Project/Area Number |
21H02566
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Takami Yasuoki 神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (60432358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小笠原 道生 千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 准教授 (00343088)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | エボデボ / 交尾器 / 種分化 / 生殖隔離 / 交尾器形態 / 形質置換 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,交尾器形態の違いが機械的生殖隔離をもたらすオオオサムシ類について,種分化過程における交尾器形態とゲノムの分化機構と,形態の遺伝発生学的基盤を明らかにすることを目的とする.種間交雑に伴う形態とゲノムの分化機構を解明するために,分布を接する近縁種を対象に,行動実験によって交尾器形態の形質置換をもたらした自然淘汰を定量するとともに,集団ゲノミクス解析 により,自然淘汰と遺伝子流動の影響下にあるゲノムの分化動態を解明する.また,マイクロCTとin situ hybridizationを用いた形態形成・遺伝子発現解析により,交尾器形態の発生過程と,形態の種間差に関わる遺伝的背景を解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We detected reinforcing selection possibly responsible for reproductive character displacement between Carabus maiyasanus and C. iwawakianus based on interspecific mating experiments. For analyzing genomic differentiation concerning such a morphological differentiation, we sequenced genomes of a total of 25 individuals throughout the distributional ranges. We analyzed morphogenetic processes of extremely enlarged male and female genitalia of C. uenoi by micro-CT analyses. In addition, we examined constraints on genital exaggeration in C. uenoi by morphometric and comparative analyses. To reveal the genes responsible for such morphological differentiation and enlargement in the genitalia, we developed a protocol for in situ hybridization that is optimized for ground beetles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,生物多様性を創出する根源的過程である種分化に関わる,交尾器形態の分化,多様化の進化機構と,その背景にある遺伝発生学的基盤を明らかにしようとするものである.材料であるオサムシは昆虫の中でも進化生態学的研究が進んでおり,一般にも良く知られている生物であるため,このような対象についての新たな知見は,社会全体の生物に対する知的好奇心を高め,自然環境に対する認識や理解を涵養することにつながると期待される.