mRNA chemical modification in activity-dependent establishment of neural circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Wang Dan Ohtan  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (50615482)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords軸索 / RNA化学修飾 / シナプス / epidecodeR / reader protein / YTHDF1 / スパイン / ythdf3 / environement / depression / RNA modification / RNA adduction / RNA methylation / APC / prefrontal cortex / sex / 微小管 / 体感地図 / 行動 / トランスクリプトーム
Outline of Research at the Start
私たちは周りの環境や環境変化を正しく認知し、蓄積した記憶情報に基づいて、適切な行動を出力することができる。脳が外部環境の経験とともに成長し、機能を獲得していく過程において、ゲノム情報はどのように役立つか?本研究は神経細胞における動的なRNAメチル化修飾が環境依存的な翻訳応答とシナプスの機能制御に関与し、認知・感情・行動に変容をもたらす新たな遺伝子発現制御層について検証し、神経科学の理解と精神医学への新しいアプローチを提示することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A human can accurately recognize his/her surrounding environment and environmental changes. This capability is gained through accumulated experience and memory, producing appropriate actions to the ever-changing environment. We hypothesized that RNA m6A modification plays a role in activity-dependent neural development by controlling the structure and function of the cytoskeleton in an activity-dependent manner. We further reasoned that such a function can be mediated by local translation at the neuronal microtubule ends during neurodevelopment. Using imaging analysis in genetically modified animals and cultured cells, we found that RNA m6A modification is essential for the expression of the RNA-binding protein APC, which is necessary for the transport of mRNA in axons, and its deficiency affects the dynamic control of microtubules and axon growth. Furthermore, we discovered that gene mutations associated with autism affect this pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳の発達には環境との相互作用が必須であるが、基本的なメカニズムが明らかになっていない。神経細胞における局所翻訳がシナプスの機能に大きな役割を果たしているため、環境依存的回路形成に深く関わると推測できるが、詳細な制御機構が明らかではない。一方、“Epitranscriptome”はRNA化学修飾の全貌を表す「オーム」として2017年に確立され、個体発生、癌、肥満、神経科学など多くの生命分野に寄与してきた。脳の病気と特に関連すると考えられているが、その作動メカニズムに不明点が多い。本研究はその関連性について検証した結果、RNA修飾によるタンパク質の発現制御が軸索の成長に関わることを明らかにした。