Inflammatory response of the habenula underlying depressive-like behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Aizawa Hidenori  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 教授 (80391837)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsうつ病 / 手綱核 / モノアミン / 神経炎症 / グリア / サイトカイン / 神経細胞 / 手綱 / 化学遺伝学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、うつ病を引き起こす神経回路の失調の成立過程を明らかにするため、モノアミン神経系の上位中枢である手綱をモデルとして一時的な神経興奮から病的興奮へと慢性化する細胞機構を調べる。この問題に取り組むため、①過剰神経活動による局所神経炎症の成立過程を明らかにした上で、②局所炎症が神経細胞活動及びうつ病様行動の修飾に果たす役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We activated the mouse habenula via chemogenetic probe and observed depressive-like reduction of the locomotor activity in the home cage and inflammatory changes in gene expression pattern. This indicated the possibility that neuronal activation led to the local inflammatory response in the habenula. We also revealed that astrocytic activation and lipopolysaccharide activated the habenular neurons via increased extracellular potassium ion in mouse. In the way of the above analyses, we published 5 articles in the international academic journals by developing a novel equipment useful for mouse behavioral analysis, unraveling evolutionarily conserved mechanism of neuroinflammation and consequences of the systemic inflammation in brain function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、近年うつ病の責任病巣の候補として注目される手綱核の機能を明らかにするもので、多様な症状から画一的な診断・治療法開発が困難であったうつ病の層別化と新たな病態仮説を提供する点で社会的意義が大きい。また、うつ病の病態には神経伝達物質の代謝や神経新生、炎症反応など様々な仮説が混在しており、統一的な見解が得られていない。本研究の成果では、モノアミンとよばれる神経伝達物質の制御にあたる手綱核の炎症反応機構を明らかにするもので、長い歴史をもつモノアミン仮説と近年注目を集める神経炎症仮説の発展的統合を目指す点で学術的にも重要なものと考えられる。