Multi-level analyses for exploring evolutionary origin of excitatory neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46020:Anatomy and histopathology of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology (2023)
Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
NOMURA TADASHI  京都工芸繊維大学, 応用生物学系, 教授 (10323007)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大脳皮質 / 哺乳類 / 興奮性神経細胞 / 羊膜類 / 神経回路 / 進化 / 神経細胞サブタイプ / 神経投射 / 空間的遺伝子発現 / 脳梁 / Satb2
Outline of Research at the Start
大脳皮質の6層を構成する神経細胞は、特異的な遺伝子発現による神経回路網を形成することで哺乳類の高次神経機能発現に寄与している。しかしながら層特異的な神経細胞の起源は未だ大きな謎に包まれている。そこで本研究では、哺乳類との共通祖先から進化した爬虫類の背側皮質に着目し、神経軸索標識と空間的トランスクリプトーム解析によって爬虫類の皮質神経細胞サブタイプの詳細なプロファイリングを行う。さらに遺伝子の機能操作実験を行い、背側皮質神経細胞の形態と軸索投射、遺伝子発現の変化を解析する。こうした解析によって、大脳皮質の神経細胞サブタイプの起源と進化過程を明らかにすることが本研究の目標である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this study confirm that the mechanisms of excitatory neuron development and neural circuit formation that constitute the mammalian cerebral cortex are universally present in amniotes. In particular, we found that the developmental process of the corpus callosum, which exists only in amniotes, also found in reptiles and birds. Furthermore, we identified that Satb2 is involved not only in neuronal differentiation and axonal outgrowth but also in dynamic tissue remodeling, such as fusion between hemispheres. These results suggest that the common ancestor of amniotes had already acquired the developmental program of cortical excitatory neurons, and that this ancestral developmental program was the basis for the formation of mammalian-specific cortical structures and neural circuits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大脳皮質の機能発現に重要な役割を果たす層特異的神経回路が進化の過程で一体いつ出現し、どのような過程を経て現在の哺乳類の皮質投射パターンが完成したのか、その過程にどのような遺伝子の機能が関与していたのか、という問題は、19世紀以降の神経解剖学分野の大きな謎として残されていた。今回の研究成果により、大脳皮質の解剖学的特徴に寄与する発生プログラムの起源と進化に関する興味深い知見を得ることができた。この成果は現在の神経科学の大きなテーマの1つである「ヒトの脳の進化起源」の理解に大きく貢献することが期待される。さらに、脳梁欠損などのヒト先天性疾患の病態理解や早期診断にも重要な知見を提供するものである。