Sexual representation of social memory in the hippocampus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Okuyama Teruhiro  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 准教授 (80625955)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords社会性記憶 / 海馬腹側CA1ニューロン / 性 / 行動神経科学 / 神経生理学
Outline of Research at the Start
社会を形成する動物は、集団内の同種他個体を記憶し(社会性記憶)、そのそれぞれに対して適切な行動を選択することで適応的に生活している。例えば、多くの動物種のオス個体は、見知らぬ同性のオス個体に対しては攻撃行動を、一方で、見知った異性のメス個体に対しては配偶行動や協調行動を示す。しかしながら、脳内において、記憶している個体についての「オスとメス」というプロパティ情報が、どのように表象されているのかについては、ほとんど明らかになっていない。本研究では、海馬ニューロンの神経活動に主眼を置きながら、オスとメスの記憶がどのように表象されているのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many social animals, including humans, create adaptive societies by recognizing other individuals (i.e.social memory) and behaving appropriately towards them. The recall of sex-specific information -'male and female'-about these remembered individuals is critically important for behavioral choices such as mating and aggression.However, the neural mechanisms underlying sexual representation of social memory are largely unknown. Our study analyzed how sex information of remembered individuals is represented in the ventral CA1 neurons in the hippocampus, where social memory engrams are stored. Through experiments utilizing optogenetic techniques in behavioral neuroscience and electrophysiological methods in neurophysiology, we elucidated the mechanisms of neural representation of other's properties, such as sex and strain information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで「性の認識」の理解を目指して、フェロモンによる感覚入力やその情報処理を司る神経回路の研究が、精力的に進められてきたが、それらの研究の大半は、他者マウスと直接接触した際の神経活動を解析するものであるため、我々が「性を思考」する際の神経メカニズムは不明であった。一方、本研究は「認識」と「思考」を実験的に切り分けるため、海馬の記憶ニューロンそのものを光遺伝学的に刺激することにより、他者マウスが存在しない実験下、すなわち、「認識」を完全に排除した条件下において、行動定量を行い社会性記憶に格納された情報のみを抽出した。