Project/Area Number |
21H02596
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITA Ichiro 立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 教授 (60181351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西本 伸志 大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 教授 (00713455)
田村 弘 大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 准教授 (80304038)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 霊長類 / 大脳皮質 / 内因性信号光学記録 / 2光子カルシウムイメージング / 両眼立体視 / テクスチャー知覚 / 並列的情報処理 / 階層的情報処理 / 2光子イメージング / fMRI / 一次視覚野 / 両眼視差 / 視覚 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
サブ領野機能構造を可視化する内因性信号光学記録法と、多数の単一神経細胞の活動をサンプリングバイアスなしで記録しその局所的分布を解明できる2光子励起カルシウムイメージング法、単一神経細胞活動の電気生理学的記録をサルに適用し、中次視覚野におけるテクスチャーと両眼視差の処理経路と処理内容を解明する。さらに、人を対象としたfMRI脳機能イメージング、心理実験、深層学習ネットワーク解析を行い、サルの実験と合わせて、初期視覚段階における3経路が連合野における2経路へと変換されて行く過程をより正確に把握し、霊長類視覚系における並列処理の実態の理解を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The sensory system distributes information of different natures into multiple neural pathways, processing them in parallel based on their content. It is crucial to understand how the system allocates information to specific pathways and where in the higher hierarchy the information from different pathways is integrated , as this is fundamental to comprehending the neural mechanism of sensation and perception. In this study, we established a method to simultaneously visualize the subfield structure of the monkey's cerebral visual areas and the activity of individual neurons. We elucidated how information related to visual texture perception and binocular stereopsis is represented in the early and intermediate stages of the visual pathways. Combining these findings with knowledge of the neural connections specific to each subfield advanced our understanding of how different visual information is processed in parallel in the early and intermediate stages of the visual pathways.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
霊長類に属するサルの大脳皮質における情報処理機構を明らかにすることは、ヒトにおける情報処理機構の理解を進めるとともに、損傷や変性疾患により生じる症状の理解、ケアの実施、将来の治療法開発に向けての重要なステップである。本研究で開発した、「大脳皮質の広範囲にわたって領野・サブ領野を可視化した上で、それぞれの領野・サブ領野に含まれる個々の神経細胞の活動をモニターする手法」はその際の重要な武器となる。