Establishment of methodology for controlling carbocations and its application to nucleophilic substitution reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University (2023)
Kanazawa University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
KUNISHIMA MUNETAKA  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10214975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 光  金沢大学, 薬学系, 助教 (40782850)
松本 拓也  金沢大学, 薬学系, 助教 (40800214)
三代 憲司  金沢大学, 新学術創成研究機構, 准教授 (60776079)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカルボカチオン / カルボカチオノイド / 一分子求核置換反応 / アルキル化反応 / 求核反応 / 官能基変換 / 求核置換反応
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請課題では、広くカルボカチオン種に対し可逆的で弱い配位能を有する化合物をテーラーメードに設計・合成し、これを用いて不安定なカルボカチオン種を擬似的な8電子状態の安定種(カルボカチオノイド)に一時的に変換することにより、その分解と発生を制御する。定量的に発生保存したカルボカチオノイドを用いて、不活性種を始めとする様々な求核剤との反応や不斉誘起など、従来の一分子求核置換反応では達成困難な反応を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we have established a new methodology for controlling the generation and reaction of carbocation species, which we proposed based on the findings obtained through the development of various alkylating agents. The carbocations generated by the unimolecular reaction from the precursor alcohols are reversibly captured by certain ligands to form carbocationoids with the eight-electron structure, which can be accumulated without decomposition and stored stably for a certain period of time. The carbocationoids thus obtained have enabled new chemical transformations that were difficult to achieve under conventional SN1 reaction conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一分子求核置換反応はカルボカチオン種を中間体とするため、不活性化合物のアルキル化において特に威力を発揮するが、不安定なカチオンの制御が課題であった。本研究では、このカルボカチオンを8電子状態の安定なカルボカチオノイドに変換することによって0℃で一定時間保存可能にし、その後、改めて多様な求核剤と反応させることに成功した。これは、一分子求核置換反応の長い歴史の中で前例がない方法論であることから、学術的に大きな意義がある。また、アルキル化は創薬化学分野で汎用される重要な反応なので、医薬品等の製品開発において新たな化学変換技術として利用されれば広く社会に貢献できると期待される。