Asymmetric construction of interlocked molecules by remote asymmetric induction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Kawabata Takeo  国際医療福祉大学, 福岡薬学部, 教授 (50214680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉武 康之  国際医療福祉大学, 福岡薬学部, 准教授 (40311873)
森崎 一宏  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 助教 (80822965)
坂井 崇亮  国際医療福祉大学, 福岡薬学部, 助教 (80847575)
上田 善弘  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (90751959)
磯田 紀之  国際医療福祉大学, 福岡薬学部, 助教 (90782128)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords遠隔位不斉誘導 / インターロック分子 / ロタキサン / アシル化 / 臭素化 / カテナン / 速度論的分割 / 不斉非対称化 / C-Hアミノ化 / C-H アミノ化 / [3]ロタキサン / swelling / end-capping / controlled release / 不斉合成
Outline of Research at the Start
インターロック分子はその特異な構造から、分子マシンやデバイスへの応用が期待され、盛んに研究が行われている。一方で、これほど構造的な特徴を持つ分子にもかかわらず、創薬に向けた利用はほとんど行われていない。その主な理由として、これらのインターロック分子の創薬関係者への認知が充分でないことと、不斉合成法が欠如しているため、創薬テンプレートとして要求される光学活性体での供給が困難な点が挙げられる。このような状況に鑑み、本研究では未開拓領域であるロタキサン及びカテナンなどのインターロック分子の不斉合成法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methods for asymmetric construction of interlocked molecules have been developed. Strategies for achieving stereoselectivity often rely on the "steric repulsive interaction". However, this strategy cannot to be applicable to remote asymmetric induction where the reacting center exists remorte from the chiral center. We have developed a method for kinetic resolution of racemic rotaxanes based on extremely remote catalytic asymmetric acylation. A method for rotaxane synthesis by aromatic bromination of the phenol moiety located at the of the axle component has also been developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不斉合成研究で我が国は世界を先導し、本学術分野は成熟期にさしかかっている。一方で、未解決課題も残されていた。ロタキサンやカテナンなどのインターロック分子の不斉合成法と、その原理的な基盤となる遠隔位不斉誘導法の開発があげられる。本研究では触媒的な超遠隔位不斉アシル化法を開発し、これを基盤としたロタキサンの速度論的分割で99% ee 以上のロタキサンを回収することに成功した。世界的視野からみても未成熟であったインターロック分子の不斉構築を遠隔位不斉認識を基調にした反応設計により達成した。