Elucidation of molecular mechanisms of neuronal differentiation and search for molecular markers of neurodegenerative diseases by glycoproteomics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Nana  横浜市立大学, 生命医科学研究科, 教授 (20186167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大橋 祥子  横浜市立大学, 生命医科学研究科, 特任助手 (00908709)
高倉 大輔  横浜市立大学, 生命医科学研究科, 特任教員 (90760231)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsグライコプロテオミクス / iPS細胞 / 神経分化 / 神経変性疾患 / 糖鎖 / デ―タ非依存的データ取得 / LC/MS/MS / O-GlcNAc / OGlcNAc / データ非依存的データ取得法 / 糖鎖合成酵素 / 分子マーカー / アルツハイマー病 / 糖鎖生合成酵素 / 神経変性疾患マーカー / バイセクト糖鎖
Outline of Research at the Start
糖鎖は分化やがん化など様々な生命現象に係わっている。しかし、神経分化や再生における糖鎖の役割は断片的にしか解明されていない。それは、ヒト神経分化・再生を時間的・空間的に再現するモデルに限界があったこと、及びタンパク質への糖鎖修飾を体系的・網羅的に解析することが困難であったことに起因する。本研究では、我々が開発したN-グライコプロテオーム解析手法を用いて、正常iPS細胞と神経変性疾患モデルiPS細胞の神経分化に伴う糖タンパク質プロファイル変化を解析することで、神経分化の分子基盤の一端を明らかにするとともに、神経変性疾患診断マーカー候補の探索を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glycans are related to various biological phenomena and diseases, but there are limitations in the availability of glycoproteomic approaches and human neural models, and the role of glycans in neuronal differentiation and neurodegenerative diseases has remained unclear. We are investigating the development of glycoproteomic approaches and the use of iPS cell-derived nerves with the aim of searching for glycan diagnostic markers for neurodegenerative diseases. In this study, we developed an O-GlcNAc proteomic approach and combined it with a Parkinson's disease (PD) model and showed that it can be used to explore PD-related OGlcNAc modifications. We also showed that nerve-specific BA2, which was previously found in N-linked glycoproteomics of iPSCs, is involved in neuroaxonal elongation in iPSCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々が開発しているグライコプロテオミクス手法は、微量の糖鎖修飾を定量解析できる利点がある。また、iPS細胞から作製した疾患モデルは、動物モデルでは解明できないヒト糖鎖の機能解析に適している。グライコプロテオミクス手法と、ヒト神経分化や神経変性疾患モデルを組み合わせた糖鎖研究アプローチは、これまで技術的な限界により明らかにできなかったヒト神経分化や神経変性疾患における糖鎖の役割を明らかにし、糖鎖診断マーカーおよび創薬ターゲットの特定につながるものと期待される。