Modeling autism spectrum disorders with iPSC derived from patients and model mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Nakazawa Takanobu  東京農業大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (00447335)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 脳オルガノイド / 神経細胞の発達 / POGZ / ANK2 / 3q29領域欠失
Outline of Research at the Start
自閉症の病態の分子メカニズムはほとんど不明であり、多数の患者を説明できる明確な分子病因は同定されていないうえ、中核症状に対する治療薬は存在しません。本研究では、これまで開発してきたiPS細胞分化技術を応用して、実際の患者脳に近い3次元脳オルガノイド培養技術を開発し、自閉スペクトラム症(自閉症)の創薬に資する分子病態研究を推進します。本研究成果に基づき、分子病態に基づいた創薬研究のための基礎データや分子メカニズムに応じたテーラーメード医療の開発に貢献するデータを提供します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Abnormalities in neuronal development and synaptic function have been implicated in autism spectrum disorder (ASD), but the molecular and cellular pathogenesis underlying ASD remains largely unclear. In this study, we analyzed the molecular and cellular pathogenesis of ASD using in utero electroporation method, disease model mice with high validity for ASD, and patient-derived iPS-differentiated neurons. As a result, we determined the molecular and cellular pathogenesis of ASD related to the ANK2 gene mutations, POGZ gene mutations, and 3q29 deletion, all of which show a strong association with ASD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、疾患と強く関連することが示唆されている遺伝子変異やゲノムコピー数変異に関する分子病態の一端が明らかになりました。本研究成果から、自閉スペクトラム症の分子レベルの理解、及び創薬研究のための基礎データや分子メカニズムに応じたテーラーメード医療の開発に貢献するデータを提供することができたと考えています。実際の患者由来iPS分化神経細胞を用いた研究の報告例はまだ多くはなく、本研究成果は社会的急務である精神疾患創薬を加速することが期待される点で社会的意義が大きいものです。