Project/Area Number |
21H02632
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Nitta Atsumi 富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 教授 (20275093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
國井 泰人 東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (00511651)
有岡 祐子 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (10709497)
望月 貴年 富山大学, 学術研究部教育研究推進系, 教授 (40263933)
高雄 啓三 富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (80420397)
浅野 昂志 富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 助教 (00884751)
泉尾 直孝 富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 助教 (50722261)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ODZ4 / 双極性障害 / モデルマウス / 脳波測定 / 行動実験 / うつ様症状 / そう様症状 / マウス / 髄鞘 / 躁うつ状態 / 脳波 / 睡眠 / 睡眠障害 / 躁うつ / GWAS / 躁状態 / うつ状態 / 動物モデル / うつ / 躁 / iPS / 死後脳 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
双極性障害は、原因が不明で、モデル動物が存在せず、新規治療薬の上市も世界的に長年行われていない。発症初期は、うつ病と診断されることも多いが、病状の進行や抗うつ薬の服用中に躁転をし、躁症状となり、衝動的に問題行動を起こし、借金や退職など取り返しのつかないことをし、自殺に結びつくことも多い。モデル動物の作成においても、うつから躁に転じる躁転の分子機構を解明することに重点を置く。双極性障害モデルマウス作成を目指し、躁転の分子機構の解明にチャレンジする。加えて、患者死後脳や患者由来のiPS細胞も利用して、GWASで見出された双極性障害と関連の深い分子群が精神疾患における機能分子であることも明らかにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Bipolar disorder is one of psychiatric disorder characterized by complex alternations of manic and depressive states. Several research groups have conducted large-scale genetic association studies (GWAS) and reported that patients with bipolar disorder have mutations in the ODZ4 gene. Teneurin-4 is a protein encoded by ODZ4. After specifically injecting an AAV vector incorporating ODZ-4 with the same mutation as in patients with bipolar disorder into the prefrontal cortex of mice, they performed electroencephalography and behavioral experiments and found that depressive and manic behaviors were observed in a single mouse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
精神疾患領域では、原因が不明で、明確な治療薬がない場合も多い。双極性障害は、非常に複雑な病態を示し、モデル動物が存在しないこともあり、治療薬の開発が困難な状況にあった。そこで、私たちは双極性障害モデルマウスの作成を試みた。本マウスを用いて、今後、双極性障害治療薬の開発に繋げることが期待され、病苦で苦しむ患者の福音となることを願う。