Genome mining of rare microbial strains for natural drug resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Wakimoto Toshiyuki  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (70363900)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生合成遺伝子 / ゲノムマイニング / 天然医薬品資源 / 生合成 / 二次代謝産物 / ゲノム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では従来の天然物探索事例の少ない微生物株についてゲノム情報を取得し、ゲノム情報を起点とした新規天然物の探索を実施する。塩基配列と天然物の構造情報は現時点では未だ完全には一致していないが、多くの代謝経路について経路を担う酵素や責任遺伝子が明らかになってきている。天然物の設計図である生合成遺伝子クラスターがゲノム上になければ、二次代謝産物が生産されることはないことを考えると、生合成遺伝子クラスターの有無は極めて重要な新規天然物探索の指標となる。本研究では新規微生物培養方法や次世代シークエンサーを駆使し、最先端の天然物探索手法を実践する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the genome sequences of rare bacterial strains obtained by in situ culture and other methods were analysed, and the strains selected based on information on biosynthetic gene clusters were searched for new natural products using both biological activity and LC-MS profiles. As a result, several peptide-related compounds were found in strains of the genus Variovorax isolated from Hokkaido University campus soil. Furthermore, a calyculin biosynthesis gene was found in the genome of a strain of the phylum Acidobacteria, and calyculins were isolated for the first time from organisms other than marine sponges. Furthermore, a new silent gene activation method was developed using extracellular membrane vesicles (MVs) produced by bacteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では従来の天然物探索事例の少ない微生物株についてゲノム情報を取得し、ゲノム情報を起点とした新規天然物の探索を実施した。その結果、物質生産に秀でたグラム陰性菌から新規のシデロフォアを見出した。さらに北海道大学キャンパスより取得した菌株より銅をキレートすることによって抗菌活性を示す天然物を取得した。さらに難培養でありながら、物質生産に長けたAcidobacteria菌株よりカリクリン類を単離し、新たな休眠遺伝子活性化手法として細胞外膜小胞を利用した手法を確立した。今後はこれらの手法をさらに発展させ、より効果的で汎用性の高い手法を確立する。