Identifivatina and functional analysis of urate binding proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Tamai Ikumi  金沢大学, 薬学系, 教授 (20155237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒川 大  金沢大学, 薬学系, 准教授 (40709028)
若山 友彦  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (70305100)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords尿酸 / 血清尿酸値 / CD38 / 炎症 / 免疫反応 / トランスポーター / 尿酸結合タンパク質 / 痛風 / 高尿酸血症 / NAD+ / 尿酸結晶 / NDFIP1 / URAT1 / ドチヌラド / 受容体 / センサー / 脂質代謝 / 臓器間相互作用 / 薬物動態
Outline of Research at the Start
尿酸の様々な組織・臓器・細胞への作用や血清尿酸値レベルは、生体の多様な因子によって調節されていると考えられる。しかし、関連因子情報は断片的であり、尿酸が何故ヒトにおいてのみ高いかなど基本的なことも含めて不明なのが現状である。本研究では、体内の尿酸を感知し、その情報を尿酸値調節や生体反応と結び付ける分子があると考え、それを尿酸センサーと名付け、その分子実体の同定を試みる。特に、高尿酸血症は高血圧や腎疾患あるいはNAFLDなど脂質関連疾患など多様な疾患との関連が示されており、本成果は高尿酸血症に伴う疾患発症機構解明へとつながるため、高尿酸血症と関連疾患の治療にも展開できると期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify why humans maintain high serum uric acid (SUA) levels and why SUA fluctuations are associated with pathological and physiological functions, this study hypothesized the completely new concept that there are urate-binding proteins in humans and they mediate urate associated physiological function and pathology. As a result, several urate-binding proteins were found and CD38, which was found as one of urate binding proteins, was further analyzed. It was found that crystallized uric acid increases CD38 expression in inflammatory cells, and that soluble uric acid inhibits NAD+-degrading enzyme activity of CD38. The maintenance of SUA has significance in modulating the activity of CD38. This is the first study which identified the presence of urate binding proteins and should be useful for further understanding of the roles of urate and the mechanisms for urate associated diseases in future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトと高等霊長類でのみ特異的に高い血清尿酸値SUAの意義とSUA変動と相関する多様な病態との関連性を明確にすべく、尿酸結合タンパク質が尿酸センサーとして働いていると仮定し、複数の尿酸結合タンパク質を見出した。その一つCD38については、結晶化尿酸と可溶性尿酸がCD38のNAD+分解酵素活性を調各々正負に相異なる方向に調節することをin vitroならびにCD38欠損マウス等のin vivo試験により示した。本成果は初めて尿酸が直接作用する生体タンパク質を同定するとともに、見出したNAD+は炎症・免疫・寿命など基本的な生理機能に関連しており、今後の尿酸研究に全く新しい情報となる。