Development of albumin DDS carrier based on an understanding of the endogenous albumin transport system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University (2023)
The University of Tokushima (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Ishima Yu  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00457590)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小田切 優樹  崇城大学, 薬学部, 特任教授 (80120145)
石田 竜弘  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学域), 教授 (50325271)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアルブミン / ドラッグデリバリー / アルブミン受容体 / ストレス / がん治療 / ワクチン / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / アクティブターゲティング
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトの血中にもっとも多量に存在するアルブミンは、脂肪酸などの多様な化合物の運搬体として機能しているが、どのように各化合物をそれぞれの臓器へ選択的に送達させているのかは不明であった。近年、生体の各臓器には、多様なアルブミン受容体が発現しており、そのアルブミンに対する認識性には違いがあることが報告された。我々は、この様々な種類のアルブミン受容体のアルブミン認識性を明らかにすることにより、様々な組織移行性をもつアルブミンの開発が出来ると考え、本研究課題である「内因的アルブミン輸送システムの理解に基づく革新的アルブミンドラッグデリバリーシステム(DDS)キャリアの構築」に着手する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In human body, various albumin receptors are expressed in each organ, and their recognition of difference part in albumin. We started this research project with the idea that by clarifying the albumin recognition of these albumin receptors, we may be able to develop albumins with various tissue migration properties. As a result, it was revealed that when various stresses were applied to albumin, albumin changed structure into three patterns, and showed organ migration dependent on the pattern of structural change. For example, heat-treated albumin significantly increased its migration to the spleen, and acid-treated albumin acquired the property of accumulating specifically in cancer tissue. This result will lead to the development of vaccines and efficient cancer treatment in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来より薬物の生体内輸送を担っているアルブミンを基盤にして、変性や酸化、化学的修飾を人為的に導入する臓器ターゲッティング能を付与する技術は、これまでにない研究成果である。特に学術的な意義は、変性や酸化、あるいは化学的修飾を人為的に導入したアルブミンの体内動態を解明することで、各組織のアルブミン認識性の理解が深まり、組織網羅的なデータ収集を行うことでドラッグデリバリー研究に大いに貢献できると考える。また社会的意義として、本研究成果に基づく製剤開発は、様々な薬の組織選択的移行性を高めることから、副作用の少ない安全な薬物治療が可能になり、使用する薬剤の投与量の削減による医療経済的効果も期待できる。