Zebrafish-based oncocardiology research on molecular targeted drugs for cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Toshio  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 特定教授 (00135443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺見 文宏  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 研究員 (50370599)
山田 佳代子  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 技術補佐員 (90866948)
山本 恭子  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 技術補佐員 (90892480)
杉本 和史  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60378370)
為田 雅彦  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10626493)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordszebrafish / oncocardiology / sorafenib / stanniocalcin1 / nilotinib / ハイスループットスクリーニング / 心毒性防御遺伝子 / cardiotoxic genes / ハイスループットスクリーニングシステム / 心毒性機構解析 / がん分子標的薬 / ゼブラフィッシュ / ①ハイスループットスクリーニングシステム / ②心毒性防御遺伝子 / ③心毒性機構解析 / ④がん分子標的薬 / ⑤ゼブラフィッシュ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、がん分子標的薬の最も深刻な副作用である心毒性に焦点を当て、新しいin vivoハイスループットスクリーニングシステムを構築し、大規模ながん分子標的薬スクリーニングを実施する。具体的には、以下の3層のシステムからなる新しいOncocardiology研究法を構築する。1)高感度ハイスループットin vivoフェノタイプスクリーニングシステム、2)定量的心機能イメージングシステム。3)心毒性が新しく見出されたがん分子標的薬については、心毒性発現濃度におけるトランスクリプトーム解析により、異常発現上昇遺伝子群と異常発現低下遺伝子群のネットワーク解析などから、心毒性防御遺伝子を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to realise the prevention and protection of cardiotoxicity in clinical practice by analysing the mechanism of cardiotoxicity induced by cancer molecular target drugs and discovering cardiotoxicity defence genes. To realise this objective, a high-sensitivity, high-accuracy and high-throughput screening system has been constructed in zebrafish, in which fluorescent proteins with different fluorescence wavelength characteristics are selectively expressed in the heart, to detect cardiotoxicity of rapidly increasing cancer molecular target drugs in real time. Furthermore, the quantitative cardiotoxicity of the newly identified cancer molecular target drugs will be characterised. In addition to cardiac transcriptomic analysis of the cardiotoxicity mechanisms, novel cardiotoxicity defence genes of each cancer molecular target drug will be explored to enable cardiotoxicity regulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急激に開発されているがん分子標的薬によりがん治療率は改善しているが、多くの新規がん分子標的薬の心毒性が明らかになり、がん患者の重大な課題となりつつある。我々は、この課題を克服するため、2015年に新しいがん分子標的薬sorafenibによる心毒性に対する新規制御遺伝子としてstanniocalcin1を発見報告して以来、臨床研究へ発展しており、臨床応用が近いと思われる。一方本研究においては、新規がん分子標的薬nilotinib心毒性に対する新しい遺伝子候補の探索研究が継続されており、最終的にはsorafenibとは異なる新規最重要nilotinib心毒性遺伝子を明らかにする。