| Project/Area Number |
21H02695
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
棟居 聖一 金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (10399040)
木村 久美 金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (60409472)
松下 貴史 金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (60432126)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | オキシトシン / 制御性B細胞 / 炎症 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
オキシトシンの炎症抑制効果について、特に、B細胞集団の中で免疫反応を抑制する制御性B細胞の分化誘導に注目し、全身性エリテマトーデスマウスモデルを用いて研究を進める。オキシトシンによる炎症免疫抑制作用や自己抗体産生抑制効果について、オキシトシン受容体依存的な観点から追究するとともに、オキシトシン受容体によらない非依存的経路についても研究を進め、その全貌を解明することで新しい概念を提唱する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Oxytocin, a nonapeptide hormone, has a key role in female reproductive functions and social behaviors as well as anti-inflammatory actions. However, the molecular mechanisms of oxytocin’s anti-inflammatory effects remain largely unknown. In this study, we found oxytocin and its receptor system could suppress the development of autoimmune diseases. We also for the first time identified a novel oxytocin-binding protein, complement component C4, in human sera. Our findings suggest that C4 would regulate the oxytocin and its receptor system, leading to immunological modulations. Further studies are required to clarify full pictures of oxytocin’s actions in immunology.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
オキシトシンは既に産科領域で、分娩誘発や分娩後異常出血において高用量で使用されており、副作用も少ないことが分かっている。オキシトシンの炎症免疫抑制効果とその分子機序が明らかになれば、ヒトの自己免疫疾患への治療に繋がるといった臨床応用や実用化への期待がさらに高まる。また本研究により、オキシトシンと補体C4の新たな関係が発見され、まだ未解決のことも残されているので、今後も更に継続して研究を進めていくことにより社会への貢献に繋がるものと考える。