mRNA metabolism specific to ILC subsets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Ebihara Takashi  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20374407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久場 敬司  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (10451915)
立松 恵  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70725605)
高須賀 俊輔  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90375262)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自然リンパ球 / 転写後制御 / NK細胞 / ILC1 / ILC2 / ILC3 / mRNA代謝 / 転写後調節
Outline of Research at the Start
自然リンパ球(ILC: Innate lymphoid cell)は、初期の免疫応答を担う重要な細胞であり、ヘルパーサイトカイン産生を担うヘルパー自然リンパ球(ILC1、ILC2、ILC3)と細胞障害活性をもつナチュラルキラー細胞(NK細胞)に分類される。ILC1やNK細胞は抗腫瘍免疫や抗ウイルス免疫を、ILC2はアレルギー炎症や抗寄生虫免疫を、ILC3は病原性大腸菌等の細胞外病原体に対する免疫を、それぞれ誘導する。本研究では、全てのILCにおけるmRNA代謝機能の役割を、多角的な生理条件下で網羅的に検討し、その分子メカニズムを明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Innate lymphoid cells (ILCs) are crucial for the early immune response and are classified into three groups: T-bet-dependent group 1 (NK cells, ILC1), GATA-3-dependnet group 2 (ILC2), and RORgt-dependent group 3 (ILC3). CNOT3 is a core unit of the CCR4-NOT complex, playing a central role in poly(A) deadenylation. When CNOT3 deficiency was induced in ILCs, the expression of T-bet and RORγt increased in ILC2. Additionally, the mRNA of T-bet and RORγt was degraded in a CNOT3-dependent manner. Thus, CNOT3 is an important molecule for maintaining the ILC2 integrity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然リンパ球は、抗原非特異的に免疫の方向性を決める免疫細胞であり、しばしば免疫体質を決定する細胞と呼ばれる。本研究は自然リンパ球の転写後調節に着目することにより、自然リンパ球の新しい分化・機能制御機構を発見するに至った。自然リンパ球を介した免疫体質のコントロールを目指す上で大事な知見であり、今後新しい治療戦略を生み出す可能性がある。