Elucidating functional intratumoral heterogeneity by patient-derived cell culture system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Yusuke  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, ユニット長 (60768117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横井 暁  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (30737135)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腫瘍内不均一性 / 1細胞RNA-seq / 患者由来細胞 / 患者由来がん細胞 / 単一細胞発現解析 / がん細胞 / 薬剤耐性
Outline of Research at the Start
腫瘍研究領域では、樹立された細胞株を実験モデルとして使用することで、数多くの重要な病態生理が明らかにされてきた。しかし腫瘍を構成する個々の細胞の機能や寄与度の多様性・複雑性が明らかになるにつれ、単一の細胞株を使った研究だけでは腫瘍全体の理解には至らないというコンセンサスが得られつつある。従って、腫瘍細胞の不均一性により生じる機能的差異や集団内における役割を解析可能とするために、腫瘍組織から複数の細胞クローンを簡便に培養できる実験技術の開発が望まれている。本研究申請では、乳がんや卵巣がんなどの腫瘍組織から上皮細胞を単離し簡便に長期培養を可能とする『患者がん細胞ライブラリ』の構築を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Single-cell RNA-seq (scRNA-seq) analysis revealed functional differences among the various types of cells in tumors and their roles within the certain population. scRNA-seq of ductal carcinoma in situ of the breast was used to elucidate the heterogeneity of cancer cells and cells in the cancer microenvironment and to predict interactions between cancer cells and immune cells. In addition, scRNA-seq analysis of COPD, an inflammatory disease of the lungs, revealed the emergence of inflammatory type 2 alveolar epithelial cells induced by smoking. We also integrated lung tissue scRNA-seq data opend in public databases to assess the impact of smoking on approximately 40 cell types in the lung.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
早期のがん組織ならびに炎症疾患に対して、1細胞RNA-seq解析を実施することで、これまでにない精度で疾患組織内に局在する細胞の特性を明らかにすることに成功した。また、それらの細胞の相互作用を明らかにすることができた。疾患の悪性化にそれらの細胞間相互作用が重要であると考えられた。それらを阻害することは新たな治療戦略になりうる。
また、公共データベースを利用することで、様々な組織の疾患のデータセットを取得することが可能になり、特定の細胞集団の1細胞データを選択して解析することが可能になった。