Immunopathology of visceral leishmaniasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49040:Parasitology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Goto Yasuyuki  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (50553434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 渉  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (40708161)
片岡 直行  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (60346062)
山岸 潤也  北海道大学, 人獣共通感染症国際共同研究所, 教授 (80535328)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリーシュマニア / 免疫病態 / 貧血 / 脾腫 / 血球貪食 / SIRPα / ATP6V0D2 / マクロファージ / SIRPA / 多核化
Outline of Research at the Start
内臓型リーシュマニア症(VL)はリーシュマニア原虫の感染により引き起こされる人獣共通感染症で、ヒトやイヌに重篤な症状をもたらし、年間20-40万人の患者と2万人もの死者を出している。本研究では、VLにおいて『「感染」がどうやって「症状」を引き起こすのか』という疑問に対して、分子生物学や発生工学の技術を駆使して病態形成機序を免疫学的に解明する。臨床現場において感染者のうち発症に至るのは数%である。つまり、症状のメカニズムを理解し、多数を占める無症状感染者の状態を人工的に誘導できれば、現在の化学療法が抱える薬剤耐性や副作用などの問題を軽減する新たな治療法として期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Visceral leishmaniasis (VL) is a zoonosis caused by infection with the protozoan Leishmania species. In this study, we used a mouse model that reproduce symptoms in human VL patients including anemia and hepatosplenomegaly, to clarify the immune responses that affect these conditions. For anemia, we found that Leishmania infection induce cleavage of SIRPα on macrophages resulting in hemophagocytosis. We also identified the important roles of ATP6V0D2 in this hemophagocytosis Thus, we have made substantial progress in understanding the molecular pathogenesis of VL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
VLはヒトやイヌに重篤な症状をもたらし、年間20-40万人の患者と2万人もの死者を出している。本症の化学療法は効果、副作用、治療期間、価格、薬剤耐性株の出現などの問題点を抱えるため、新規の治療法が望まれている。本研究では、本来は我々の体をまもる免疫が症状の原因となる「免疫病態」の解明を目指し、宿主因子であるSIRPα、ATP6V0D2、BAFFの関与を明らかにしてきた。このように、原虫の生存や病態に関わる免疫機構を明らかにしたことは、それを標的とした免疫療法の確立をつながることが期待できる。