Functional analysis of novel substances from food materials showing strong abilities of innate immunity stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Sekimizu Kazuhisa  帝京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90126095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮下 惇嗣  帝京大学, 付置研究所, 講師 (40818308)
浜本 洋  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (90361609)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカイコ / 自然免疫 / 食品 / 乳酸菌 / 新規天然物 / ペプチドグリカン / 緑膿菌感染症 / 乳酸菌Weissella hellenica / 緑膿菌 / カイコ感染モデル / マウス感染モデル / 創薬 / primed immune response / カイコ創薬
Outline of Research at the Start
人類は感染症を克服できていない。新型コロナウイルス感染症(Covid-19)のような新興感染症に対しては、治療効果が立証されている化合物による化学療法や、確立されたワクチン法の選択肢が極めて限定的である。新興感染症が流行すると、感染経路別の標準予防策(マスク着用など)以外に効果的な感染対策がない。また、臨床現場では常に薬剤耐性菌 が問題となっている。こうした課題を克服するには、化学療法やワクチンを補完する新しい感染制御戦略が必要である。本研究では、化学療法やワクチンを補完する感染制御戦略を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When silkworms were injected with the culture supernatant of the lactic acid bacterium W. hellenica, the silkworms became resistant to Pseudomonas aeruginosa. Effects were also observed on mice. Acquisition of infection resistance requires 6 hours or more after injection, so it depends on activating the immune system. We named this substance Weisseri kaikosin (WK), attempted to purify it from the culture supernatant, and obtained a fraction that showed a single peak on HPLC. Furthermore, the structure of the compound was determined by NMR and ESI-MS/MS analysis. As a result, WK was found to be a novel peptidoglycan-like compound.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最近の研究により、自然免疫が感染防御に重要な役割を演じていることが判明している。しかしながら、自然免疫を活性化することにより感染防御を果たす食品成分の例は極めて限られている。本研究において我々は、乳酸菌W. hellenicaの培養上清に見出した緑膿菌感染防御効果を示す成分を精製し、その構造を決定することに成功した。この物質は健康食品や医薬品としての応用が期待される。また、本研究の成果を基に、自然免疫の活性化による感染防御に働く食品中の物質について、今後他の例が明らかにされてゆくと期待される。また本研究は、実験動物としてのカイコの有用性を明らかにした点においても評価されるべきものである。