Project/Area Number |
21H02736
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小野 慎子 大阪大学, 感染症総合教育研究拠点, 特任准教授(常勤) (30626437)
津田 祥美 長崎大学, 高度感染症研究センター, 准教授 (70447051)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | リバースジェネティクス / SARS-CoV-2 / 変異株 / マウスモデル / in vivo imaging / 変異株解析 / 中和能 / レポーター / Imaging / 高速リバースジェネティクス / フラビウイルス / 新興再興感染症 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
我々はSARS-CoV-2の高速リバースジェネティクスの確立に成功したが、この技術は他の様々なRNAウイルスに応用可能だと考えられる。作出されたレポーターウイルスを用いて、ウイルスの増殖性や病原性の評価を行う予定である。この技術を駆使して、SARS-CoV-2のみならず、フラビウイルスや肝炎ウイルス研究を飛躍的に推進することができると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using the rapid reverse genetics approach of SARS-CoV-2, we generated various recombinant viruses and conducted the following investigations and development of novel experimental systems:1.Characterization of mutant strains, 2.Elucidation of mechanisms for acquiring resistance to antiviral drugs, 3.Clarification of the efficacy of vaccines in post-transplant patients, 4.Development of a direct reverse genetics method through direct amplification of viral genomes from saliva samples, 5.Construction of an efficient neutralization assay system using GFP-tagged recombinant viruses, 6.Development of a mouse model of SARS-CoV-2 with assessable pathogenicity, 7.Construction of an in vivo imaging system using recombinant SARS-CoV-2 incorporating Akaluc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は新型コロナウイルスが世界的に蔓延する中で、組替えウイルスを用いた応用研究で、様々なことを明らかにできた。加えて、様々な実験系の構築も行うことができた。特に、変異株の性状解析においては、変異株の中のどの変異が性状に大きな影響を及ぼしているかを明らかにすることができた。また、効率的な中和能の評価系や、in vivo imaging、マウスモデルなどの新たな実験系の構築はCOVID-19の対策にも貢献したが、今後新たに流行する可能性がある新興再興感染症対策にも貢献できる可能性がある。