Activation mechanism of memory B cell for protection against variant influenza virus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionEhime University (2022-2023)
Osaka University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Shinnakasu Ryo  愛媛大学, 学術支援センター, 准教授 (00451758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 毅  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任准教授(常勤) (80466838)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords免疫記憶B細胞 / 変異インフルエンザウイルス / 胚中心 / インフルエンザ / 液性免疫 / B細胞 / 抗体 / 感染防御 / 免疫記憶
Outline of Research at the Start
インフルエンザ感染において、HAに対する抗体は、生体防御の観点から最も重要である。HAの中でもStem領域は変異が入りづらく、ゲノム変異起こった株でも構造が保存されている。そのため、変異ウイルスによるパンデミック感染のようなケースではStem特異的な抗体、その中でも特にメモリーB細胞由来の抗体が非常に重要な役割を果たす。
本研究課題では、新規に構築した先進的な実験モデルを用いて、メモリーB細胞を中心としたStem特異的B細胞の免疫応答の仕組み全般を理解し、基礎科学としてのみならず、免疫抗原デザインや効率的免疫誘導法確立の礎となる重要な知見を得ることを目的に研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HA stem specific memory B cells are important for the initial defense against influenza pandemics. In mice with a history of infection, we evaluated the cellular dynamics during immune induction by mutant virus strain and found that the cells that were mainly activated were derived from stem specific memory cells, and in particular, differentiation into plasma cells was induced from the wide range of repertoire in the primary memory cells and into GC cells was induced from some repertoires in the primary memory cells which are presumed with relatively low affinity. And also the results suggest a new induction of affinity maturation within secondary GCs. Regarding the factors that could influence the immune response, the amount of existing memory B cells and the presence of existing antibodies were found to be important.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの変異インフルエンザ防御機構に関する基礎的研究については、断片的な研究成果は存在していたものの、1) 変異ウイルス感染防御へのメモリーB細胞の重要性、2)メモリーB細胞の生成・維持および活性化されるメカニズム、という根源的課題にアプローチする研究は実験系構築の難しさから進んでこなかった。申請者はこの問題を解決するため、新規の実験モデルやマウスモデルを独自に構築し本課題にとりかかった。プロジェクト自体は未完で継続中ではあるが、これまでに得られ知見および今後の研究結果から得られる知見は、今後のパンデミック発生に対する予防・治療法開発において生かされていくことが期待できる。