Elucidation of the mechanism for immunological memory by single cell analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2023)
Osaka University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Inoue Takeshi  東京大学, 新世代感染症センター, 教授 (80466838)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords胚中心 / 免疫記憶 / B細胞受容体 / 記憶B細胞 / シングルセル / 抗体 / 記憶B細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
液性免疫記憶の中心は、記憶B細胞が抗体産生細胞へ分化し高親和性抗体を産生してウイルス・病原体を無毒化することであり、記憶B細胞産生メカニズムの理解は有効なワクチン開発のためにも必須である。申請者らは先行研究において、胚中心から記憶B細胞が産生されるメカニズム解明に注力し、記憶B前駆細胞亜集団を同定して胚中心における代謝制御とB細胞受容体からの生存シグナルが記憶B細胞分化に重要であることを明らかにした。本研究ではこの研究を発展させ、ヘテロジニアスな胚中心B細胞集団のなかでBCR発現の勾配を生み出して記憶B細胞分化を導く分子メカニズムを明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously identified memory B precursor cells in the germinal center (GC) and found that GC B cells expressing higher surface BCR favor memory B cell fate. To elucidate the physiological significance of BCR expression during memory B cell differentiation, we analyzed the factor for generating the difference in surface BCR expression in GC B cells. Using our single B cell analysis technology, we generated BCR knock-in B cells with similar affinity and different levels of surface BCR expression, and analyzed their in vivo differentiation upon immunization. Our results suggest that the difference in BCR surface expression can affect the efficiency of GC B cell differentiation into memory B cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はこれまで明らかになっていない複雑な液性免疫記憶の成立のメカニズムの解明につながる基礎研究であり、将来的により効率的な新しいワクチン開発に貢献する可能性がある。