Regulation of HER1/2 receptor tyrosine kinases by RhoB-CNKSR1 complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Higashiyama Shigeki  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 教授 (60202272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前川 大志  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 講師 (10771917)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsHER2陽性乳がん / RhoB / CNKSR1 / プロテインチロシンホスファターゼ / PTPRH・PTPRJ / CUL3 ユビキチン リガーゼ / プロテインアレイ / EGFR / Cullin3 / KCTD10 / Phosphatase / PTPRH / HER2 / EGFR/HER2 / CUL3 ユビキチンリガーゼ / チロシンフォスファターゼ / 阻害剤 / CUL3 / ユビキチン リガーゼ / HER
Outline of Research at the Start
HER2陽性乳がん細胞増殖の新たなる制御法の開発を目指し、CUL3-KCTD10-RhoB-CNKSR1軸によって制御される HER1/2特異的PTPを同定する。 制御剤としては、CNKSR1及びHER1/2特異的PTPに対する機能的DNAアプタマーを単離し、 これを応用する。HER1/2 特異的PTP活性化の制御機構と、これによるHER1/2の不活性化の分子機構の全貌を解明するとともに、これまでのHER1/2の阻害様式とは全く異なる 治療標的となる分子機構を提案し、新たなHER1/2阻害剤開発への道を開くことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified PTPRH and PTPRJ as tyrosine phosphatases that inactivate therapeutic target molecules, receptor-type tyrosine kinases HER1 and HER in cancer. We also identified CNKSR1 as a negative regulator of PTPRH and PTPRJ activity, RhoB as a negative regulator of CNKSR1 binding to PTPRH and PTPRJ, and CUL3KCTD10-E3 ubiquitin ligase (UbE3) as a system that regulates RhoB protein level. This revealed the CUL3KCTD10-UbE3-RhoB-CNKSR1-PTPRH/PTPRJ axis as a new regulatory mechanism for HER1 and HER 2 activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺がんや乳がんを代表とする多種の固形癌で受容体型チロシンキナーゼHER分子の発現増幅や自己活性化変異が認められることから、治療標的分子としてその活性抑制剤が開発され、臨床応用に至っている。しかし、再発がんにおいてはその効果が限定的である、新たな制御方法の開発が喫緊の課題である。本研究において、これまでとは異なる新規のHER活性制御分子システムCUL3KCTD10-UbE3-RhoB-CNKSR1-PTPRH/PTPRJ軸を見出したことから、新たな治療標的としてその制御剤の開発に弾みをつけることができ、がん治療に大きく貢献できる。