Elucidating the role of iron in tumor microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Moroishi Toshiro  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (30647722)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords鉄代謝 / がん / 免疫 / 腫瘍微小環境 / 炎症 / 代謝競合 / シグナル / 免疫応答
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、腫瘍微小環境において、がん細胞や免疫細胞など多細胞間での代謝の競合が腫瘍運命を決定する重要な要素の一つであることが明らかになりつつある。鉄は生体に必須の栄養素であり様々な生命機能を制御するが、腫瘍微小環境における鉄の役割は十分に解明されていない。本研究では腫瘍微小環境に存在する様々な細胞で鉄代謝を変容させることで、腫瘍運命の決定における鉄代謝の役割を調べる。本研究の遂行により鉄が制御する新たな生命機能や病態を明らかにするとともに、鉄動態の変容によるがんや炎症性疾患等の新たな予防・治療法の創薬シーズ開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer cells, along with immune cells and stromal cells interspersed around them, form a complex cellular community known as the tumor microenvironment. Within this tumor microenvironment, various cells interact and play roles in cancer progression. Recently, changes in metabolism among cells within this tumor microenvironment have been recognized as important factors influencing cancer progression. While iron is an essential nutrient in living organisms, controlling various life functions, its role in the tumor microenvironment remains poorly understood. In this research project, we investigated the importance of iron in various cells present in the tumor microenvironment. As a result, we found that iron in the tumor microenvironment influences the growth of cancer cells and immune responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鉄は生体に必須の栄養素であり、軽度の不足は貧血を引き起こし、重度の不足では生命活動を維持できなくなる。一方、その過剰は神経変性疾患やがんに関連することも知られており、生体において鉄量のバランスを維持することは非常に重要である。本研究ではがん細胞の成長や免疫応答における鉄バランスの重要性を明らかにした。これらの研究成果は、鉄が腫瘍微小環境においてがん細胞や免疫細胞にどのように影響を与え、がんの進展にどう寄与していくかという学術的理解を深めるだけでなく、今回解明された分子機構を基盤に将来的な研究を発展させることで、がんに対する新たな治療法開発への一助となることも期待される。