Clarification of signal pathway dependency of lung cancer using lung cancer organoid library
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Hiroyuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (70365261)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肺癌 / オルガノイド / シグナル経路異常 / シグナル
Outline of Research at the Start
癌細胞のゲノム・エピゲノム異常は、癌細胞におけるシグナル経路異常をもたらし癌としての表現型を構築する。申請者らは世界最大規模の患者由来肺癌オルガノイドライブラリーを構築するとともに、肺癌の分子異常の多様性を明らかにした。本研究の目的は、この独自の研究基盤を最大限活用し、分子異常が肺癌細胞のシグナル経路異常・依存性を規定するメカニズムを解明するとともに、肺癌細胞特異的に依存するシグナル経路を同定することである。本研究が進むことで、肺癌生物学理解を深化させるとともに治療法開発に直結する知見を取得することが可能になる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on cancer-specific signal dependency in lung caner cells. We used a previously established patient-derived lung cancer organoid library. We performed niche dependency analysis for the established organoids, which clarified the diversity of signal dependency of lung cancer cells. Specifically, we found NKX2-1 negative lung adenocarcinoma cells are highly dependent on Wnt signals for cell proliferation. In addition, we found subgroups of small cell lung cancer are highly dependent on IGF signals for proliferation. These findings clarify the biological heterogeneity of lung cancer cells and propose preclinical rationales to target these signal alterations for lung cancer treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究期間を通して肺癌のシグナル経路依存性の多様性の理解を進めることができた。その中で、特定のシグナル経路に依存して生存あるいは増殖するサブグループを複数同定した。これら知見は、肺癌における分子異常とフェノタイプの関係を明らかにするものである。また、近年急速な勢いで同定される癌細胞の分子異常とフェノタイプの関係を理解するための研究モデルとして患者由来オルガノイドを用いる研究モデルとしての有効性を示している。今回得られた知見は、肺腺癌あるいは小細胞肺癌における新規治療標的を提案するものであり、今後の薬剤開発あるいは臨床応用に向けた重要な知見であると考えている。