Immune cell-like functions of epithelial cells induced by MHC-I signal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science (2023)
Waseda University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Takeshi  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (30613872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大庭 賢二  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20759576)
河野 恵子  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 膜生物学ユニット, 准教授 (30632723)
藤枝 俊宣  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 准教授 (70538735)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords貪食様取込 / 発がん制御 / 細胞膜損傷 / 細胞競合 / がん / 細胞死 / 上皮細胞のMHC-I認識 / 細胞間コミュニケーション / 上皮細胞の免疫細胞様機能 / 上皮細胞抗原提示認識
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、i) 細胞膜損傷を受けた細胞が周辺正常細胞によって貪食されるメカニズムを解明する。さらに、細胞膜損傷以外のii) どのような細胞外ストレスを受けることが押出・貪食排除の対象になるかへと展開する基盤を構築する。これにより、上皮細胞によるMHC-I認識を基にした押出排除や貪食作用の惹起を介した効率的な発がん関連-異常細胞の排除を促進する、がんの予防的治療医療へと繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have found that epithelial cells not only recognize the MHC-I of cells with membrane damage (MDed cells) and eliminate them through extrusion but also through phagocytosis-like engulfment. Therefore, the aim is to i) elucidate the mechanism by which MDed cells are engulfed by neighboring normal cells. Furthermore, we aim to expand to ii) identify what other extracellular stresses, besides membrane damage, are involved. By constructing a novel peptide array screening system, we have identified candidate molecules as key cell-cell interaction molecules in the mechanism. Based on this, we have identified the core ligands and receptors that trigger phagocytosis-like engulfment, shedding light on a part of the mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん変異細胞の排除、さらには発がんに関わる異常細胞を排除するメカニズムの解明は、「がんを予防する」という観点から必須であり、新規診断法の確立へと繋がると期待できる。これまで見出したalpha3ペプチドや、本研究課題の成果から創出されるであろう貪食様取込みの促進薬などが、まさにこのがん変異細胞を強力に排除する可能性があり、今後予防的にがん変異細胞や異常細胞を排除する医療の確立の道をひらくと期待される。