The role of cellular diversity in the metastasis and recurrence of colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
YAO Ryoji  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所 細胞生物部, 部長 (80291095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新井田 厚司  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 講師 (00772493)
丸山 玲緒  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所 がんエピゲノムプロジェクト, プロジェクトリーダー (60607985)
長山 聡  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (70362499)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大腸がん / 患者由来オルガノイド / 転移・再発
Outline of Research at the Start
大腸がんは、部位別がん死亡率が2位であり、年間5万2千人の患者が亡くなっているが、その治療を困難にする要因に、転移と再発が挙げられる。本研究課題では、患者由来オルガノイド(patient derived organoids, PDOs)を用いて、がん組織を構成する細胞多様性を明らかにする。
21名のIV期大腸がん患者の原発巣、転移巣、再発巣から樹立されたPDOsを比較検討することにより、ヒト生体組織での変化を解析するとともに、in vitroの再構成系およびマウス転移モデルを用いた実証と、ヒト生体組織では解析が困難な転移・再発過程の解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
o elucidate the process of metastasis and recurrence of colorectal cancer, we conducted analyses using organoids established from primary, metastatic, and recurrent tumors of the same patient. By visualizing cancer stem cells through genome editing and analyzing the organoid reconstitution process from single cells, we revealed the interactions between cancer stem cells and secretory cells. In orthotopic transplantation experiments in immunodeficient mice, changes in the metastatic potential and cellular diversity of organoids derived from primary, metastatic, and recurrent tumors were elucidated. Furthermore, in disseminated tumor cells detected in distant tissues of mice transplanted with primary tumor organoids, cancer stem cell markers had disappeared. These results indicate the importance of cellular plasticity in the development and metastatic process of cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
同一患者の原発巣・転移巣・再発巣から樹立されたオルガノイドを用いることにより、がん細胞は転移過程で細胞階層性を変化させ、転移能を亢進させることが明らかになった。また遠隔組織には、比較的早い時期に播種細胞が存在するものの、腫瘍の顕在化には再増殖能を獲得する必要があることが示唆された。播種細胞は、転移のみならず再発にも重要な役割を持つことが予想されることから、本研究で明らかにされた播種細胞の特性は、がん治療法を開発する上で、重要な知見であると考えられる。