Investigation of molecular mechanisms for constitutive IRF4 expression in T-cell malignancies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Masao  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (80435859)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords成人T細胞性白血病リンパ腫 / T細胞性リンパ腫 / IRF4 / PD-L1 / CAR-T / ATLL / CRIPSR / T細胞性腫瘍 / CRISPR
Outline of Research at the Start
成人T細胞性白血病リンパ腫は我が国に高頻度にみられるT細胞性腫瘍であり、既存治療に対して高度に抵抗性である。申請者は2018年転写因子IRF4が成人T細胞性白血病リンパ腫細胞増殖・生存に必須であることを見出した。IRF4発現は、正常T細胞ではT細胞受容体-NF-kBあるいはNFATにより誘導されるが、申請者の最近の研究結果から成人T細胞性白血病リンパ腫では全く別の機序が存在することがわかってきた。本研究ではCRISPR等を活用した包括的な機能解析を行いIRF4の恒常的発現維持のメカニズムを明らかし、T細胞性腫瘍に対する新規治療の基盤開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Compound library screening revealed a compound, which can reduce IRF4 protein expression in multiple T-cell lymphoma cell lines, including adult T-cell leukemia lymphoma cell lines. ATACseq analysis was performed to analyze the mechanism of conctitutive IRF4 expression, but no common open chromatin region around the IRF4 locus was found among multiple cases. Tissue microarray analysis of T-cell lymphomas revealed the expression frequency of IRF4 and BATF3 by disease type. PD-L1-CAR-T generated in this project exhibited superior cytotoxic activity against PD-L1 high expressing T-cell lymphoma cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
成人T細胞性白血病リンパ腫を含む一部のT細胞性リンパ腫細胞に必須の遺伝子であるIRF4の発現制御のメカニズムの一端および発現頻度のを明らかにしたことで、今後の治療法開発へ基盤的治知見となる。抗PD-1抗体で病勢増悪の可能性のある成人T細胞性白血病リンパ腫に対して、PD-L1-CAR-T開発への可能性を示した。