Multilayer analyses on anti-tumot activities of IDO1 blockade and raidation therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nozawa Hiroaki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80529173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石原 聡一郎  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (00376443)
佐々木 和人  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00781238)
園田 洋史  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80770205)
川合 一茂  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80571942)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsインドー ルアミン酸素添加酵素 / 1-methyl-tryptophan / 大腸癌 / 転移 / アポトーシス / 放射線照射 / メタボローム / インドールアミン-2,3-ジオキシゲナーゼ / メタボローム解析 / インドールアミン酸素添加酵素 / 放射線治療 / 腫瘍免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
大腸癌に対する放射線の治療効果は宿主の免疫機能に依存する可能性が指摘されている。免疫機能を修飾して癌治療に応用する試みは過去にもなされているが、本研究では腫瘍細胞、免疫細胞ともに発現している可能性があるインドールアミン酸素添加酵素(IDO-1)に着目する。IDO-1阻害剤に放射線療法を併用することで抗腫瘍効果が強化されるとの仮説の下で、in vitro, in vivoでの実験を進める。IDO-1阻害剤の大腸癌に対する抗腫瘍効果、放射線照射による相乗効果のメカニズムについて、腫瘍細胞および免疫の観点からオミクス解析を含む種々のレイヤーで解析し、治療効果を反映するバイオマーカー探索を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metabolome analyses using Colon26 cell lines and Colon26-derived subcutaneous tumors in Balb/c mice revealed that 1-methyl-tryptophan (1-MT) and radiation induced a marked reduction in NAD. It seemed to be associated with an increase in apoptotic cells treated by 1-MT and radiation. We also found that 1-MT decreased invasive and migrating capabilities of DLD-1 cells which were accompanied by suppressed phenotype of Epithelial-Mesenchymal Transformation, namely upregulated E-cadherin and downregulated vimentin, Snail, and Slug.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の1-MT、放射線照射によるアポトーシス増強はNADを標的とする同様の療法が今後の大腸癌治療戦略として有効であることを示唆するものである。また1-MTが人大腸癌細胞株でのE-cadherin発現上昇およびVimentin, Snail, Slug発現低下など上皮間質転換(EMT)の表現型を抑制する効果を示したことから、IDO1が転移ステップに関わることが示唆され、IDO1が大腸癌の進行期における治療標的となりうる可能性も示された。