Creation of Next Generation Antibody Drug Conjugate Therapeutics for Advanced Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Akira  東京大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 助教 (40562715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 十志也  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任教授 (20396930)
坂田 樹理  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (20772700)
巽 俊文  東京大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 特任助教 (80868232)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリー / VHH抗体 / 光増感剤 / デュオカルマイシン / 巻き戻し / 抗体ミメティクス / affibody / Cupid-Psyche / Affibody / Nanobody / VHH / Ax-SiPc / duocarmycin SA / DNAアルキル化剤 / antibody drug conjugate / duocarmycin / Yatakemycin / nanobody / duocarmyucin / antibody mimetics / single domain antibody / Cupid / Psyche / antibody mimetic / Silicon Phthalocyanine / photosensitizer / Axially Substituted / HER2 / Antibody Drug Conjugate
Outline of Research at the Start
再発や転移を伴い体内に広がった進行がんに対する副作用の少ない治療薬開発は、 がん研究における最大の目標である。がん細胞は複数の変異をもった細胞が集まっており、 複合的な標的に最適な作用機序をもつ治療薬を届ける基本技術が必要である。
本研究では、高殺細胞活性を目的部位まで運び、その目的部位で活性化する薬物送達系の最適化を行い高い治療指数(therapeutic index)を達成し、その効果を複数のがんへ適応する ことを目的とする。これにより希少がんや従来根治が困難と考えられてきた進行がんに対して高い治療効果を少ない副作用を両立した治療法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a method for producing a fusion protein of anti-HER2 affibody and modified streptavidin (Cupid) and demonstrated that the drug could be delivered to HER2-positive cells using the photosensitizer Psyche Ax-SiPc as payload, with concentration- and light-radiation dependent cytotoxicity and therapeutic effects in animal models.
Next, we established a method to produce a fusion protein of anti-HER2 VHH antibody and modified streptavidin (Cupid), which can deliver drugs to HER2-positive cells as a payload of Duocarmycin-Psyche, an anti-cancer drug. We demonstrated its cytotoxic effect at the cellular level and its therapeutic effect by internalization of the drug into the cells. The cytotoxic effect of Duocarmycin-Psyche was demonstrated at the cellular level, and the therapeutic effect was demonstrated at the animal level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
計算機の進歩により、VHH抗体やaffibodyなどの分子量の小さなタンパク質バインダーの計算設計が可能となってきた。本研究成果により、今後、計算設計されたタンパク質バインダーについて各種ペイロードを用い迅速に評価できることが可能であることが示された。
また、多種の標的に対し多種のペイロードを送達できるシステムは、今後の精密医療の社会実装にとって重要な役割を果たすと考えられる。また、精密医療が医療経済に大きな影響を与えるのと同様にCupid-Psycheシステムの社会実装も医療経済に大きな影響を与えると考えられる。