Development of evolutional gene modified T cell transfusion therapy using novel and self-developed measles viral vector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tani Kenzaburo  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 博士研究員 (00183864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 曽田 泰  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 連携研究員 (00361618)
宮本 将平  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20758536)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリンパ性悪性腫瘍 / CAR-T療法 / キメラ抗原受容体遺伝子導入T細胞療法 / 麻疹ウイルスベクター / レンチウイルスベクター / オンコレトロウイルスベクター / メチオニン分解酵素 / METase / CAR-T / Met分解酵素 / 免疫不全マウス / キメラ抗原受容体T細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
キメラ抗原受容体T 細胞 (CAR-T)療法は予後不良の再発・難治性CD19陽性B細胞性急性リンパ性白血病やCD19陽性びまん性大細胞型B細胞リンパ腫の治療法として承認されている。しかし製造に時間を要するためCAR-T製造中に原病や合併症が悪化して治療を受けられない例、リンパ球へのCAR遺伝子導入低効率や輸注後の体内CAR-T増幅不良例、治療抵抗性クローン出現例などが臨床上の問題である。これら問題点解決のため、本研究では我々が独自開発した麻疹ウイルスベクターの各種特性を活かして迅速で強力なCAR-T 作製法を新たに開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of new therapeutic modality to treat refractory B cell lymphoid malignancies is imminently important and CAR-T therapy is one of the potent candidates. Current CAR-T therapy, however, requires shortening of its production period and reinforced antitumor effects. The purpose of this study is the development of novel CAR-T therapy using measles virus(MV) vector which would shorten the production period more than currently used oncoretrovirus(RV) or lentivirus(LV) vector and potentiate antitumor effects using methionine catabolic enzyme of METase gene. During this research period, we could successfully demonstrate that the combination of apoptosis inhibitory reagent of Birinapant and CAR-T cells lentivirally-expressing METase remarkably enhanced antitumor effects of METase in vitro.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児ALLでは既存療法での長期生存は90%以上となっているが、最終的には15-20%が治療不応となる。また成人ALLでは既存療法での長期生存は35-45%と不良であり、びまん性大細胞型B細胞リンパ腫では30-50%の患者の長期生存が得られず、30%が再発、20%が治療不応となっている。これら患者への新規治療法導入が必須であり、CAR-T療法はその有望な治療法の1つであるが、本技術が更に広範な悪性腫瘍患者に貢献できるためには、製造期間の短縮化と抗腫瘍効果の増強が重要である。MVベクターを用いたMETase発現新規CAR-T細胞療法は同課題の解決法となり得、学術的のみならずその社会的意義も高い。