Novel strategies for the treatment of solid tumors with CAR and CIML NK cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Miyanishi Koji  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60372819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保 智洋  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00634669)
大須賀 崇裕  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40619714)
田中 信悟  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60561024)
加藤 淳二  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20244345)
濱口 孝太  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (50866613)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCAR-NK / CIML / CAR / NK細胞 / 膵臓癌 / CIML NK細胞 / 固形癌
Outline of Research at the Start
固形腫瘍に対するCAR療法の抗腫瘍効果は限定的であり、その免疫阻害の克服方法が問われている。NK細胞をIL-12、15、18で刺激することにより、強力な細胞毒性効果のあるCytokine Induced Memory Like (CIML) NK細胞に変化することが報告されているが、固形癌に対する抗腫瘍効果については明らかにされていなかった。本研究ではCAR-NK細胞がTargetとなる固形癌を認識すると、自らIL-12、15、18を分泌し、CIML NK細胞に変化するCAR-CIML NK細胞を作成し、固形癌に対するより安全性と抗腫瘍効果の高い新規CAR療法の可能性を追求する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using piggyBac transposon plasmid vector, CAR-CIML NK cells were generated and proved to have potent cytotoxic activity upon recognition of target cells in vitro. Vector transduction by electroporation was highly cytotoxic, and no proliferation of CAR-CIML NK cells was observed in vitro. In the future, it is necessary to develop a method to reduce the cytotoxicity of vector transduction and to examine the anti-tumor effect of CAR-CIML NK cells in an in vivo mouse model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではCIML NK細胞の概念をCAR細胞に応用し、膵癌細胞株に対して高い抗腫瘍効果を発揮することを証明し、今後の新規固形癌治療に繋がる可能性がある。