Project/Area Number |
21H02807
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Inoue Haruhisa 京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 教授 (70332327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐原 成彦 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子医科学研究所 脳機能イメージング研究部, 上席研究員 (40261185)
渡辺 亮 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (60506765)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | タウワクチン / 脳内免疫応答 / ナノ粒子 / シングルセル解析 / タウオパチー / 点鼻ワクチン / ウイルスベクター |
Outline of Research at the Start |
アルツハイマー病や前頭側頭型認知症をはじめとする高齢者の認知症は、今後、人口の超高齢化とともに増加の一途を辿ることが想定され、その対策は重要な課題となっている。その認知症の大多数において、タウ蛋白凝集体の蓄積が特徴的な病変として認められることから、タウ蛋白が蓄積する疾患は、タウオパチーと総称される。本研究では、点鼻タウワクチンによる脳内免疫応答の解明とナノ粒子のベクター利用に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Brain single cell analysis was performed on tauopathic mice injected with viral vaccine vectors. In addition, nanoparticles were prepared for use in intranasal tau vaccine vectors, and they were administered to mice to examine their transduction efficiency, etc. The microglial fraction was further classified and analyzed by a cell classification method based on gene expression profiles from single-cell analysis data, and it was found that the number of microglia showing elevated expression of anti-inflammatory genes was increased in tauopathic mice treated with the viral vaccine vector. The results of this analysis showed that tauopathic mice treated with the viral vaccine vector exhibited increased microglia expression. As a result, they identified cell fractions that are altered by viral vaccine vector administration and it was concluded that viral vaccines may suppress neuroinflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
タウオパチーモデルマウスにおいて、病態抑制効果を示した点鼻ワクチンの例はこれまでなく、そのワクチンの病態抑制効果の解明は学術的独自性を有する。さらに、グリア炎症は、病態悪化に寄与する面もあるとされるが、本例ではワクチン投与初期に一過性のグリア炎症の上昇が見られ、通常の神経変性疾患に伴う慢性的なグリア炎症と、治療効果を有するグリア炎症それぞれの脳内免疫応答性の解明は学術的意義があると考えられる。超高齢社会における認知症の予防は重要な課題であり、高齢者数が増えていくことが想定されている状況下での、予防ワクチンの研究は創造性を有すると考えられる。