Identification of gut microbiota associated with ectopic neurogenesis and development of a strategy for the treatment of neurological disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Taito  九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (10756993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅山 大地  九州大学, 医学研究院, 特任助教 (30706370)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腸内細菌 / 神経幹細胞 / ニューロン新生 / てんかん / けいれん感受性 / 抗菌薬 / 異所性ニューロン新生 / レット症候群
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトを含む哺乳類成体脳の海馬歯状回顆粒細胞下帯に存在する神経幹細胞は、生涯を通して新たなニューロンを産生している。新生ニューロンは、通常、海馬顆粒細胞層内に配置され、学習や記憶の形成・維持に関与する。一方で、新生ニューロンの一部が歯状回の門部へ異所性に配置された場合は、てんかん原生となることがわかってきた。研究代表者はこれまでに、成体海馬の異所性ニューロン新生が、腸内細菌叢の変容によって誘発されることを示唆する結果を得ている。そこで本研究では、研究代表者独自の、けいれん感受性亢進モデルマウスを用いて、腸内細菌による異所性ニューロン新生誘発の分子基盤解明とてんかん治療法創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neural stem cells in the subgranular zone of the hippocampal dentate gyrus of adult mammalian brains, including humans, have been observed to produce new neurons throughout life. However, recent reports have indicated that ectopic placement of some of these newborn neurons into the hilus may be epileptogenic. The detailed mechanism of this phenomenon remains unclear. In this study, we employed our own mouse model of increased seizure susceptibility to investigate the potential role of alterations in the intestinal microbiota in ectopic neurogenesis in the adult hippocampus. They demonstrated that elimination of specific intestinal bacteria through antimicrobial administration can effectively decrease the increased seizure susceptibility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、同定した善玉菌の投与あるいは抗生物質投与による悪玉菌の除去などにより、「非侵襲的に」異所性ニューロン新生及びけいれん感受性亢進を改善する方法の開発を目指している。特に、てんかん原生獲得を防ぐ治療法はこれまでに確立されておらず、独創的な視点からてんかん治療に貢献できる。