Classification of sporadic Parkinson's disease from patient iPS cell phenotypes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
AKAMATSU WADO  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (60338184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清田 純  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 情報統合本部, チームリーダー (40793790)
太田 禎生  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 准教授 (70731214)
石川 景一  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (90733973)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / iPS細胞 / 層別化 / 神経分化 / 機械学習 / 深層学習 / 高速イメージャー / 高速3Dフローイメージャー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は申請者が現在も整備を進めている遺伝性・孤発性PD-iPS細胞ライブラリの表現型解析において、孤発性PDの画像データの機械学習を用いた直接解析および高速フローイメージャーを用いた細胞情報解析と画像化を用いることによって客観性とスループットを向上させ、孤発性PD症例の細胞病態表現型に基づく分類を可能にすることを目的とする。その結果として、現在は画一的なPDの治療が各症例の細胞表現型から分類した最適な治療法への確立に繋がることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We considered that the stratification of sporadic cases, which account for 90% of Parkinson's disease cases, would lead to the development of optimal treatment. The aim of this study was to construct an original system that could objectively classify each case of iPS cell-derived neurons from hundreds of patients with sporadic Parkinson's disease , which had been established by the principal investigator. (1) Developing an algorithm to extract only cell bodies, which is the area of interest (2) By increasing the number of samples and types of hereditary cases, we succeeded in increasing the correct response rate to 100% for hereditary cases that show mitophagy abnormalities. Furthermore, the morphology of cells was distinguished using an AI-based high-speed imager, and a high discrimination system of 74-79% was achieved for disease groups in undifferentiated iPS cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、多様性のある孤発性PDのうち特定の細胞表現型もしくは細胞における薬剤反応性から特定の集団を抽出し、患者からのデータ取得が比較的に容易な遺伝情報や臨床情報を教師データとして深層学習を活用することによって孤発性PD症例の細胞病態表現型の差異を層別化する因子を同定することを目的とするが、その結果として、患者検体から比較的簡便に解析可能な層別化バイオマーカーが同定され、現在は画一的なPDの治療が各症例の層別化から選択した最適な治療法への確立に繋がることが期待できる。