Therapeutic vaccine for senolysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakagami Hironori  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (20325369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 宏樹  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (20813364)
島村 宗尚  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (60422317)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsワクチン / 老化細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
超高齢社会の我が国で急増する生活習慣病・慢性炎症に対する予防・早期治療介入する治療ツールとして、年に数回の長期作動型治療ワクチンは将来一つの治療オプションとなり得る。老化細胞から炎症性サイトカインなどが多量に分泌されることで、周辺の細胞に悪影響を与え組織老化を促進している現象に着目し、これらの老化細胞を除去する治療(Senolysis)にワクチンを活用する新しい治療コンセプトを提唱する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our aging population, a long-acting therapeutic vaccine that is administered several times a year could be a future therapeutic option as a therapeutic tool for prevention and early therapeutic intervention against lifestyle-related diseases and chronic inflammation. As a target cell, we focused on FAP (fibroblast activating protein) expression, which is associated with cardiac fibrosis; it has been reported that FAP-positive fibroblasts are specifically expressed in hypertrophic and failing hearts and promote fibrosis in the organs. We designed a vaccine therapy targeting FAP and investigated the therapeutic effect of FAP vaccine in a mouse model of cardiac hypertrophy. A drug efficacy study confirmed a decrease in FAP-positive cells and cardiac fibrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢社会が進む我が国において、複数の疾患を有する高齢者に生活習慣病治療薬の生涯投薬が多く重複することもあり、ポリファーマーシーと呼ばれる多くの薬を内服することによる弊害や、飲み忘れに代表される薬剤アドヒアランス低下などの課題がある。本プロジェクトのような治療ワクチンの実用化が実現できれば、生活習慣病・慢性炎症に対する予防・早期治療介入する治療ツールとして、年に数回の長期作動型治療ワクチンのような治療オプションが提示できる。医療の質を保ちながら、新しい治療オプションを増やすことで、介護や福祉の観点からも有益な治療法となりうる可能性を秘めている。