Project/Area Number |
21H02830
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA MASARU 兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (00419475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松田 史生 大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (50462734)
和泉 自泰 九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 准教授 (70622166)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 肺がん / バイオマーカー / メタボローム解析 / 13Cグルコース / メタボロミクス / 代謝物 / 代謝物解析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
がん細胞は、正常細胞と異なる代謝を使って生存に必要なエネルギーを産生していることが知られている。がん細胞はグルコースの取り込みが非常に盛んで、取り込んだグルコースを解糖系以外の様々な代謝経路を通じて、種々のタンパク質や他の代謝物に変換する。そこで、安定同位体標識グルコース(13C)を使用し、がん細胞が特異的に代謝した13Cグルコース由来代謝物を同定できれば、がんの存在診断につながると着想した。 具体的には、治癒切除可能なPET陽性肺がん患者に13Cグルコースを経口投与する。その投与前後、術前・術後の検体を比較することで、肺がん細胞が特異的に代謝した13Cグルコース由来代謝物を網羅的に測定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we focused on PET-positive lung cancer and searched for markers that can be used for early diagnosis. By orally administering 13C glucose to patients with curatively resectable PET-positive lung cancer and comparing samples before and after administration, before and after surgery, we comprehensively investigated 13C glucose-derived metabolites specifically metabolized by lung cancer cells. It was measured. As a result, 15 types of 13C-glucose-derived candidate metabolites were found from accurate mass data using preoperative specimens from lung cancer patients. We constructed a new analysis system for each metabolite candidate marker and verified it as a cancer diagnostic marker. In the future, we will conduct comparative studies with various other cancers to clarify the specificity of lung cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、肺がん特異的なバイオマーカーの開発を行った。体内で肺がん細胞は普通の細胞と代謝が異なること、グルコースを多く取り込むことが知られている。そこで、グルコースを構成する炭素分子に目印(C12→C13)をつけてヒトに投与し、尿から検出される代謝物を網羅的に解析することで、肺がん特異的なバイオマーカーをスクリーニングした。これまでに15種の候補物質を同定しており、今後、他のがん種での比較を行う予定である。