Development of novel evaluation system and prevention strategies for dementia associated with diabetes and obesity focusing on the fat-brain crosstalk and TREM2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kyoto Medical Center
Principal Investigator
Satoh-Asahara Noriko  独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 内分泌代謝高血圧研究部, 研究部長 (80373512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 猪原 匡史  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 部長 (00372590)
二宮 利治  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (30571765)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsTREM2 / 認知症 / 糖尿病 / 肥満 / 脳内炎症 / イメグリミン / タキシフォリン / アミロイドβ / 早期予知バイオマーカー / 治療戦略 / 単球・ミクログリア / 予防戦略 / 単級・ミクログリア
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は超高齢社会における認知症抑制に向け、糖尿病・肥満に伴う認知症進展機序の解明と効果的予防法の確立を目的とする。
本研究では構築した複数コホート(一般住民/糖尿病・肥満/認知症)、新規血液マーカー測定系(sTREM2・Aβ・タウ)やTREM2欠損マウス等を基盤に、以下4項目を検討する。①肥満・糖尿病進展におけるTREM2の病態意義、②認知症発症における脂肪-脳連関の分子機構の解明、③認知症血液バイオマーカー同定、④TREM2を標的とした認知症予防法確立。
以上より、本邦の糖尿病・肥満における認知症進展機序・脂肪-脳連関の解明とTREM2を標的とした新規評価系・予防戦略の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reported in a longitudinal analysis of the NHO multicenter obesity and diabetes cohort that an initially higher sTREM2 level would be a novel predictive marker of cognitive impairment in the non-obese diabetic HbA1c-elevated group. In the dementia/MCI cohort, we also proposed a novel evaluation system for the characteristics and prediction of dementia in T2DM, showing that a decrease in sTREM2 level due to microglial dysfunction could be a starting point for the progress of dementia in the diabetic group. Furthermore, TREM2-knockout mice exhibited that TREM2 could be implicated in glucose metabolism disorders. In addition, taxifolin and imeglimin exhibited anti-inflammatory effects on high-glucose stimulated mouse microglia. In conclusion, our the results are expected the development of effective prevention strategies for dementia in T2DM and contribute to medical care and welfare by extending healthy life expectancy and reducing medical costs in Japan's super-aging society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、単球・ミクログリアに特異的に発現し、脳内炎症に関与するTREM2の可溶型sTREM2が非肥満糖尿病患者HbA1cの増悪群における認知機能低下の新規予知指標となること、糖尿病性認知症の発症にはミクログリア機能障害によるsTREM2低下が起点となること、さらに、認知症の発症要因の1つである脳内炎症を糖尿病薬・イメグリミンや植物フラボノイド・タキシフォリンが抑制することを見出した。本研究成果は認知症の効果的な予防戦略の開発に繋がり、超高齢社会が進む本邦において健康寿命延伸や医療費抑制に繋がり、医療と福祉への貢献が期待できる。