Study of molecular mechanisms underlying antidepressant actions of (R)-ketamine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Kenji  千葉大学, 社会精神保健教育研究センター, 教授 (10189483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 有子  千葉大学, 社会精神保健教育研究センター, 特任助教 (40623591)
石間 環  千葉大学, 社会精神保健教育研究センター, 特任助教 (00597130)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsケタミン / うつ病 / 抗うつ薬 / ミエリン / 腸-脳相関 / アールケタミン / ストレス / レジリエンス / 炎症 / 骨密度 / 予防効果 / 腸内細菌 / 抗うつ効果 / 光学異性体 / 抗うつ作用 / 脳由来神経栄養因子 / うう病
Outline of Research at the Start
麻酔薬ケタミンは、治療抵抗性うつ病患者に対して、即効性の抗うつ効果と希死念慮の低下を示すことから、精神医学領域で最も注目されている薬剤である。研究代表者は、これまでケタミンの光学異性体を用いた研究から、NMDA受容体への親和性が弱い(R)-ケタミンの方が、(S)-ケタミンより抗うつ効果が強いことを発見し、ケタミンの抗うつ作用におけるNMDA受容体以外の関与を世界で初めて指摘した。本研究課題において、ケタミンの光学異性体を用いて、ケタミンの抗うつ効果に関する分子機序を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The anesthetic drug ketamine has been shown to have an immediate antidepressant effect and reduce suicidal ideation in patients with treatment-resistant depression, making it one of the most noteworthy drugs in the field of psychiatry. However, the mechanism behind ketamine's antidepressant action has not yet been clarified. In this study, we explored the mechanism of its antidepressant effects using the optical isomers of ketamine. The results revealed that the resilience-enhancing effects of arketamine are significantly associated with microRNAs in the prefrontal cortex and the spleen-brain axis. Furthermore, it was suggested that the repair of myelin in the prefrontal cortex contributes to the antidepressant effects of arketamine. Additionally, we confirmed that arketamine also improves depressive-like behaviors in mouse models of liver damage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、これまで治療抵抗性うつ病に対する効果的な治療薬が限られていたことを踏まえると、副作用の少ないアールケタミンが新しい抗うつ薬として期待されます。また、うつ病患者だけでなく、うつ症状を示す身体疾患を持つ患者の治療にも応用可能であり、その社会的意義は非常に大きい。さらに、本研究で見つけたケタミンの作用機序は、新規治療薬の開発に繋がると期待され、研究成果の学術的意義は高い。