Prediction and elucidation for suicide risk using polygenic risk score analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionKobe University (2023)
Yokohama City University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Hishimoto Akitoyo  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50529526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋山 雅人  九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (10757686)
曳野 圭子  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, 特別研究員 (10789580)
大塚 郁夫  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40722880)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自殺 / ポリジェニックリスクスコア / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / GWAS
Outline of Research at the Start
自殺についての遺伝学的知見の獲得は自殺者試料の収集が困難なため世界的に大幅に遅れている。申請者らは国内唯一・世界最大規模の自殺者DNA試料とゲノムワイド関連解析(GWAS)データを有し、GWASデータから算出できる個人ごとの自殺ポリジェニックリスクスコア(PRS)が、個人の自殺リスクを予測できる可能性を見出した。本研究では、自殺者/自殺未遂者試料の追加GWASを実施し①日本人集団において自殺PRSがどの程度の確度で自殺リスクを予測できるか、②アジア人種において各精神疾患や喫煙・飲酒・身長・体重などの様々なヒト表現型がどの程度自殺と遺伝的リスクを共有しているか、の2点を精細に検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted additional sampling and genotyping of suicidal samples and constructed the largest suicidal GWAS data in East Asian population. We identified the SNPs located on SP4 gene promoter region associated with suicide risk in East Asian populations. Furthermore, somatic cell mosaicism analysis using suicide GWAS data led to the novel finding of abnormal increase in autosomal and X-chromosome mosaicism in suicide decedents. Furthermore, we provided the largest East Asian GWAS data for suicide death to the International Suicide Genome Consortium, conducted the largest ever multi-ethnic GWAS of suicidal behavior, and identified multiple candidate gene regions. We found that the more we scaled up the Japanese suicide GWAS used as base data, the more accurate the prediction of suicide PRS became.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、①アジア人自殺者GWASでの初の自殺リスク遺伝子領域の同定、②自殺者における常染色体・X染色体の体細胞モザイク異常増加、③人種横断的な大規模自殺行動GWASによる複数の自殺リスク遺伝子領域の同定及び他ヒト表現型との遺伝要因の共有の実証、④日本人自殺GWASの自殺リスク予測ポテンシャル、といった新規的知見を多数提示できた。精神疾患を含めた多くのゲノム研究は、白人集団以外の知見獲得が遅れていることが問題となっている中、本研究では、アジア最大の自殺者DNA試料を保有し、国際自殺ゲノムコンソーシアムに日本国内から唯一参画している申請者らならではの独創的な成果を上げることができた。