Comprehensive association study between Complement C4 and schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2023)
Fujita Health University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Masashi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60424933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 國井 泰人  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (00511651)
寺尾 知可史  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, チームリーダー (60610459)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords統合失調症 / C4 / 補体 / 遺伝子多型 / 双極性障害
Outline of Research at the Start
統合失調症の全ゲノム関連解析(GWAS)およびその追加解析から同定された補体第4成分(C4)との関連は、タイピングが困難であり、現状では白人以外の解析は容易ではない。そのため、本研究では、日本人のC4の遺伝子多型の参照配列を整備し、日本人統合失調症との関連を検討することを第一の目標とする。また、死後脳や血漿でのC4蛋白との関連も検討することで、統合失調症におけるC4の関連性に決着をつける。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genome-Wide Association Studies (GWAS) of schizophrenia have highlighted the Major Histocompatibility Complex (MHC) region as candidate region, with complement component 4 (C4) being identified as a potential susceptibility gene. In this study, we utilized Japanese schizophrenia GWAS data to perform C4 imputation and examined the associations. Our findings revealed that, in contrast to previously reported data from Caucasian populations, a different haplotype was associated with schizophrenia. These results suggest the possibility of ethnic differences and indicate that further research could lead to a more precise identification of susceptibility genes
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MHC領域と精神疾患の関連は、民族によって異なっている。例えば白人では統合失調症が最も有意である一方、日本人をはじめとした東アジアサンプルでは統合失調症よりも双極性障害で関連性が強いと考えられている。したがって、統合失調症ー双極性障害という疾患の違い、遺伝的民族差を考え合わせると、それぞれの文化での診断傾向などを同定できる可能性があり、臨床精神医学的にも進展が望まれる。