Project/Area Number |
21H02869
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | オレキシン / グレリン / PET / イメージング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
オレキシン系は睡眠障害や精神疾患,薬物依存,さらには食欲や意欲などの報酬系に関与しているとされるが,その全貌は未だ明らかとなっていない.そのため,生体内におけるオレキシン系の可視化は,精神疾患や睡眠障害などの病態解明や治療薬開発,さらには,精神構造の解明の一端を担うことにつながると考えられる.そこで本研究では,オレキシン受容体などを標的としたPETプローブを新たに開発し,生体イメージング実験を行うことでオレキシン系の機能解明を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed novel PET probes targeting OX1R, OX2R, and GHSR in the brain. In the development of OX1R targeting PET probes, further modifications for improvement of the pharmacokinetics are needed, but the [18F]PBC-2 has potential for the development of useful PET probes targeting OX1R in the brain. In the development of GHSR targeting PET probes, although further improvement of the pharmacokinetics is needed, the diaminopyrimidine scaffold, the backbone of [18F]BPP-2, has potential for the development of useful GHSR-targeting PET probes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生体内におけるオレキシン系の可視化は精神疾患や睡眠障害などの病態解明,治療薬開発につながり,さらには,その下流に位置する報酬系に関連する神経伝達物質との関連性を明らかにすることで,精神構造の解明の一端を担うことができると考えられる.さらにオレキシン系の解明のみならず,様々な疾患への予防診断を含めた新たな診断基準の発見や新規治療薬開発の進展へ寄与し得ることも期待される. 本研究で得られた成果は、これらへの足がかりになるものと考えられる.