Lab-on-a-Chip for radio isotope purification and probe synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Ohira Shin-Ichi  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 教授 (60547826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 勝伸  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系複合領域科学部門, 教授 (70400786)
須郷 由美  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子技術基盤研究部門, 上席研究員 (90354836)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords短寿命放射性同位体金属 / 3Dプリンタ / 分離・精製 / 短寿命放射性同位体 / Lab-on-a-chip / 放射性プローブ / 放射性同位体金属 / 3Dプリンタデバイス / 紫外線分解 / PET診断 / 放射性同位体金属イオン / 電気透析 / 分離精製 / 放射性金属
Outline of Research at the Start
目的核種とその原料であるターゲットとの化学分離,目的核種の精製,薬剤合成からなる放射性金属薬剤の化学合成プロセスにおいて,物質や時間のロスは,貴重な生成核種の放射線強度低下に直結する。本研究では,サイクロトロンで製造できる多様な放射性金属に対して,分離・精製・薬剤合成に至る一連のプロセスを,1枚のプレート型デバイス上に組み込んだマイクロスケールの反応場で実現する。ごく微量なRI (Radio Isotope)を取り扱うのに適した微小空間でターゲットの溶解液からワンスルーで短時間かつ高い収率で放射性同位体金属を含む薬剤の合成を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Short lives radio isotopes (RI) are widely used, especially positron emission tomography. The key of the effective application is the time for the RI preparations. Presently the separation is achieved with batch processes. In the present study, the 3D printed flow device was developed and applied to the separation of RI metals. The separation was achieved within 15 to 30 min with >90% of the recovery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんの早期診断法として有用な陽電子放出画像診断(PET診断)の次世代プローブに用いられる短寿命放射性同位体金属の新たな分離・精製法を構築した。開発した全自動プロセスは,現場のオペレーターの安全を確保しつつ迅速かつ高効率に分離を達成できる。次世代型PET診断の普及に貢献しうる成果である。また,3Dプリンタを用いた実用的なフローデバイス構築とその評価を行っており,今後,様々なフローシステム構築の基盤となる成果も得られた。