| Project/Area Number |
21H02876
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
| Research Institution | National Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA YASUYUKI 国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 研究所 認知症先進医療開発センター, 副部長 (20423171)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
池沼 宏 国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 研究所 認知症先進医療開発センター, 研究技術員 (10751159)
小縣 綾 岐阜医療科学大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10805857)
今村 真一 国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 研究所 認知症先進医療開発センター, 外来研究員 (40873203)
境 崇行 国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 研究所 認知症先進医療開発センター, 研究員 (40881925)
古山 浩子 岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50402160)
加藤 隆司 国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 病院 放射線診療部, 部長 (60242864)
安野 史彦 国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 病院, 部長 (60373388)
季 斌 国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 研究所 認知症先進医療開発センター, 客員研究員 (80392223)
外山 宏 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90247643)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 陽電子断層撮像法 / アルツハイマー病 / CSF1R / RIPK1 / ミクログリア / microglia / PET / Alzheimer's disease |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
アルツハイマー病をはじめとする神経変性疾患において、異常タンパクの蓄積やそのタンパクが神経細胞障害をきたす過程に、ミクログリアやアストロサイトなど脳内の免疫を担当する細胞の機能異常が、深く関わっていることが明らかになってきた。そこで、これらの免疫細胞の機能を標的とした治療法の開発が進みつつあるが、臨床利用できる画像バイオマーカーの信頼性は十分ではない。本研究では、脳内の免疫機能に関わり、創薬標的として有望とされる分子を可視化する新規PETリガンドの開発を行い、神経変性疾患の新規治療法開発に役立てることを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A novel PET ligand [11C]NCGG401, which targets the colony-stimulating factor 1 receptor, essential for the differentiation and survival of microglia, showed no severe adverse events in healthy volunteers. It exhibited good brain permeability and satisfactory quantitative performance in terms of volume of distribution. Additionally, a labeled compound was synthesized based on a RIPK1 inhibitor, reported to have high activity and targeting receptor-interacting protein 1 kinase, a molecule involved in disease-associated microglia migration and neurodegeneration. In rats, although good brain permeability was observed, no significant specific binding was detected.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、近年創薬標的として有望とされる、免疫機能に特異的な2種類の分子CSF1RとRIPK1を標的としている。CSF1Rは、ミクログリアの分化・生存に必須な分子であり、その阻害はミクログリアの総数を減少させ、神経細胞障害を減少させる。RIPK1は、細胞死を司る因子で、疾患関連ミクログリアに高発現し、その阻害は貪食能を変化させ、神経細胞障害を減少させる。これらの分子のイメージングによって、それぞれ、ミクログリアの疾患関連状態への変化や、神経細胞障害に至る過程を反映した新たな情報が得られる可能性が高く、病態評価から創薬バイオマーカーまでの応用が期待できる。