Generation of neuroblastoma patient-derived PDX library covering all subtypes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Umeda Katsutsugu  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (80397538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀧本 哲也  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 研究所小児がん疫学臨床研究センター, 室長 (40393178)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords神経芽腫 / 異種移植モデル / 免疫不全マウス
Outline of Research at the Start
難治性神経芽腫では強力な集学的治療を行っても長期生存率は20~40%に留まり、治療改善の余地が残されている。本研究では、難治性神経芽腫に対する新規治療薬の開発と実用的な薬剤スクリーンニングが実現可能な患者由来異種移植(PDX)モデルを作成することを目的とする。全国の医療機関から収集した難治性神経芽腫の患者検体を超免疫不全マウスへ移植し、生着した腫瘍のサブグループを特定する。さらに、マウス内で大量に増殖された腫瘍を用いて新規治療薬標的を探索し、感受性試験を実施する。最終的には全てのサブグループを網羅したPDXライブラリーを構築し、臨床情報及び薬剤感受性試験データを統合したデータベースを作成する
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prospective observational study “Development of neuroblastoma patient-derived tumor xenograft library”, initiated since June 2021, under the Japan Children’s Cancer Group (JCCG). After about 2 years and 9 months, fresh frozen tumor tissues or bone marrow were collected from the 38 institutions participated in this study, which were transplanted with immunodeficient mice. Among them, 4 patient-derived tumor xenograft (PDX) mice, including those from 2 patients in poor prognostic subgroup (i.e., MYCN amplification and ALK gene abnormality group), has been established. We are currently in the process of massive expansion of engrafted tumor cells, identifying subgroup, creating integrated data combined with clinical information, establishing supply system of PDX mice to other research facilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大半の神経芽腫症例では診断のために生検のみが実施され、十分な腫瘍を確保できないため、患者検体を用いた研究は限られている。PDXモデルの最大の利点は大量に増殖した腫瘍を用いた多層性オミックス解析や前臨床試験レベルの研究が可能なことである。また、臨床的特徴及び分子生物学的特性などに基づき6種類のサブグループに分類されるため、各サブグループの症例からPDXライブラリーを構築することにより、必要最低限の症例数で実用性の高いin vivo研究体制が整備できる可能性が高い。本研究により主要なサブグループを網羅したPDXライブラリーを構築することは新規治療の選択肢を提供する点において非常に意義が大きい。