Establishment of refractory inflammatory bowel disease model using human iPS cell-derived self-organizing complex intestinal tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Mizutani Tomohiro  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (80632588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 隆一  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50451935)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腸管スフェロイド / iPS細胞 / 腸管グラフト / 自己組織化 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 難治性腸炎
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者らが独自に見出した「iPS細胞由来自己組織化腸管スフェロイド」を基盤とし、多様な細胞集団を共在させることでより複雑で生理的な「複合型腸管組織」を作出、移植技術と組み合わせることでマウス体内にヒトキメラ腸管組織を構築し、難治性腸炎のin vitro/in vivo実験系を構築することを目的とする。研究期間において、1)「自己組織化腸管スフェロイド」を用いた複合型腸管組織の誘導条件の検討、2)免疫不全マウスに対する複合型腸管組織移植の確立を行う。さらに、3)難治性腸炎疾患モデルの作出および解析、 4)疾患モデル腸管組織移植による腸炎キメラマウスの作成、薬剤応答スクリーニングも試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inflammatory bowel disease is a refractory disease condition with an unknown etiology, and the absence of an ideal experimental model that fully replicates its complex pathology poses a significant challenge so far. This study aimed to create a more physiologically relevant complex intestinal tissue from iPS cell-derived self-organizing intestinal spheroids by co-culturing a diverse other cell populations in a suspension state. The complex multilayered intestinal tissue, derived from iPS cells, demonstrated the ability to form more mature intestinal structure upon xenotransplantation into immunodeficient mice. Based on the findings from this study, the establishment of an in vitro and in vivo experimental system for refractory inflammatory bowel disease could provide deeper insights into the disease's pathology and pave the way for future therapeutic applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって見いだされた、iPS細胞由来自己組織化複合型腸管スフェロイドは、内胚葉由来の腸上皮細胞と中胚葉由来の間質細胞を有する複合型の腸管組織を作り出した。これは、今までのiPS細胞由来腸オルガノイドが球状構造であったのに対して、腸組織の生理的構造の最大の特徴である管腔構造を再現し得た点において、体外において腸組織が有する複合的な生命現象を解明する実験系としての可能性が強調される。将来的には、全ての細胞種を実装した完全なる腸組織を作出することで、様々な生理および疾患病理を再現しうる体外実験モデルの可能性が期待される。