Elucidation of IBD pathology for histological remission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Kiichiro  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (40376786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹中 健人  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座講師 (10783368)
岡本 隆一  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50451935)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / 体外モデル / ヒト体外モデル / 炎症塑性 / 塑性リセット
Outline of Research at the Start
炎症性腸疾患(IBD)は難病であり再燃することが問題です。それは治療しても腸粘膜の異常が残り、バリア機能が低下しているためとされています。実際の臨床では粘膜だけでなく組織まで治す治療が目標とすることが提唱されていますが、その原因は不明です。本研究ではヒト大腸体外IBDモデルを利用して、長期炎症による上皮細胞病態形成機構及びその病態を回復させる分子機構を解明し、IBD組織学的治癒開発の基盤構築を目的としています。得られる成果は慢性炎症における塑性病態をリセットする機構を解明することにより、IBD治療だけでなく他の炎症性難病の治療開発及び炎症発癌における発癌予防など幅広い活用が期待できます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In an analysis of the mechanism of intestinal epithelial stem cell inflammatory plasticity acquisition in a human IBD pseudomodel, SLFN11 was identified from the expression of long-term inflammation-specific factors and was disrupted by deletion or forced expression using CRISPR. It was also confirmed that it was expressed in clinical specimens from IBD patients. We also discovered that inflammation shortens telomere length in this model. We discovered for the first time that inflammatory stimulation alone shortens telomeres in human cells. Telomere shortening persisted even after removal of the inflammatory stimulus, suggesting a relationship with IBD pathology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炎症性腸疾患の治療ゴールは粘膜治癒とされており、潰瘍を治すことにより病気の増悪を抑えることがしられています。しかし、潰瘍が治らない粘膜の異常の原因がわからず、粘膜を再生する仕組みもわかっていません。今回の研究では、ヒトの第腸粘膜を用いて、IBDモデルを作成することに成功しました。IBDモデルの作成により、粘膜が異常となる原因を発見し、治療薬の候補を見つけることができました。この成果は、粘膜再生治療薬の開発に繋がり、IBDの増悪を予防することが期待されます。