Understanding the Ahr signal for the maintainance of intestinal epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Ogata Haruhiko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (30177117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 筋野 智久  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (40464862)
細江 直樹  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (90317131)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords潰瘍性大腸炎 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 大腸炎 / 小腸疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
炎症性腸疾患は炎症による組織破壊と組織修復、再生過程のアンバランスにより起きる疾患である。これまでの免疫を抑制する薬剤は炎症を抑制することで2次的に組織破壊を止めることで修復を促すことで治療を行ってきた。一方で近年使用されているAhr-ligandを中心とした生薬などはこれまでとは異なる過程である組織修復を増強することで炎症を抑制する可能性が期待されている。そこで内視鏡学的にCAD画像解析システムを併用し治癒過程を解析するとともに、その過程を時空間的な解析を含め免疫学的な手法を取り入れることで統合的に理解し、炎症性腸疾患の治療法の確立を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inflammatory bowel disease is characterized by destruction of the intestinal epithelium, and previous studies have revealed that immune regulatory mechanisms mediated by Tregs are important for intestinal epithelial protection. While the molecular mechanisms have been elucidated, the localization and dynamics of Tregs in the gastrointestinal tract have remained unclear for many years, and the mechanism by which Ahr signaling regenerates the intestinal epithelium via Tregs, which are inflammatory suppressor cells, has been elucidated. We have also developed an efficient endoscopic system by using machine learning in endoscopic examinations for inflammatory bowel disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで明らかでなかったAhr含有物質が腸管のホメオスタシス維持に重要であるというエビデンスに対して、本研究を通じて炎症性腸疾患モデルを抑制することで、その詳細なメカニズムを明らかとした。さらに1細胞の腸管内における局在解析を確立した。