Elucidation of an autonomous and self-amplifying mechanism to explain the increased incidence and chronicity of atrial fibrillation in the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Tetsushi  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (80251552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井原 健介  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 助教 (50770210)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心房細動 / ミトコンドリア / セルフリーDNA / バイオマーカー / 自然免疫 / マクロファージ / マイトファジー / 全エクソン相関解析 / 自律神経 / 炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
心房細動の病態発現機構として「慢性炎症」がある。この分子機構の鍵は、「高齢者における発症の指数関数的増加」・「AF beget AFが関与する慢性化・重症化」を説明できる『自律的・自己増幅的機構』にある、との仮説をたて、以下の2つの経路に着目した:
(A) Tks5機能異常による 自律的な単球のマクロファージ分化・組織浸潤
(B) 自己増幅的 vicious cycle「代謝ストレス→循環ミトコンドリアDNA→自然炎症」
本研究計画では、これらの経路の解析を通して、自律的・自己増幅的機構という視点から、心房細動の発症・重症化機構にブレークスルーをもたらすことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atrial fibrillation (AF) is the most common type of arrhythmia and is a major social issue in Japan as it frequently leads to cardioembolic stroke and accounts for approximately 20% of bedridden patients. In this clinical trial, we found that circulating mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA) levels were higher in patients with chronic AF than in healthy controls and patients with paroxysmal AF. In vitro and in vivo experiments using cultured cells and mice, we demonstrated that high-frequency stimulation induces the release of mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA) as a DAMP and that mtDNA triggers an inflammatory response via TLR9. These findings suggest that mtDNA links metabolic stress and inflammation, contributing to the development and progression of atrial fibrillation (AF).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心房細動はもっと頻度の多い不整脈であり、高頻度に脳梗塞(心原性脳塞栓)を合併し、本邦における寝たきりの約20%の原因となっている喫緊の社会程課題となっている。今回、循環ミトコンドリアフリーDNAが心房細動発症、及び慢性化のバイオマーカーとなること、そのメカニズムを明らかにしたことが学術的に高く評価できる。